Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to move Exchange users to new company.

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am about to export 250 users from a large enterprise company Exchange 2007 organization and put them on a new exchange server on a different domain for a new compnay leaving the organization. Rather than export all the mail boxes to PSTs the importing then to the user mailboxes on the new companies Exchange 2007 Server is there any software in the market to help speedup and ease the process?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fetflex
ID: 35198888
I have heard about Quest software should have a solution but i have not idea about speed and reliability. But it's worth at look:

http://www.quest.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
flaphead_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199078
are they on the same network? or totally different networks?

Check these out:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/11/02/3396084.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997145(EXCHG.80).aspx

The quest tool will essentially export to pst and back in again.  The quest tool set is not cheap either!
You can script this using native exchange 2007
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/04/13/3401913.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 35199228
I looked at quest and think they are to expensive for this simple task to export and import PSTs
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 35216670
I get an error I have to run the Export-Malbox to  PST  that I have to use 32 bit machine, is there a solution to export from a 64 bit machine?


0