Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page Numbering in Word 2007

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What are the step by step instructions on how to insert page numbers in your document? After the page numbering is set in the document and you have to insert new pages to the document, does the page numbering update or do you have to start over?
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:taraspahr
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nettek0300 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198815
If you do the page numbers as a header or footer and use the page number feature, the numbers will adjust automatically.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fetflex
ID: 35198862
They should update automatically update. In older version of Word you have to refresh the field or to print the document.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpnavarro
ID: 35198933
There is a good article on that sort of thing here: http://www.library.arizona.edu/ic/documents/Word07pageoptions.pdf 
0