Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reliable Hosting Company

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have many bad experience with hosting company in the past

I have tried godaddy, hostgator, 1and1, hosting.com and many other that's suppose to be reliable but not.  They put too many web sites on one server and resource is always used by other.

I have a very simple web site that doesn't generate much traffic, cloud and dedicate server are too expensive... can anyone recommend a hosting company that's reliable?  Budget is around $50 per month.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:takenoco
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35204197
I use and am glad to recommend ChiHost. Also had good results with LiquidWeb.  You might want to learn about SliceHost, too.
Your budget may be too low to get good web hosting.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rumyizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204418
I love both http://slicehost.com and http://linode.com.

Cheap vs. Value I've tried using cheap hosting companies in the past.

The difference between $20/month (or even $100/month) vs $10/month is minimal - from my experience you're better of spending more and focusing on getting stuff done at your startup.

Shared vs. Dedicated vs. Co-located vs. VPS Going to tell a little life story here... I've gone from using cheap shared hosting, to using a crappy dedicated server... then at one point I decided to buy my own server and co-locate - meaning you literally buy your own hardware and bring it to a data center. It was a really cool learning experience - I know more about servers then I want to know. After 2 years of managing my own hardware, I decided to sign up for a VPS (Virtual Private Server) - via slicehost. That was one of the best decisions I've made. I sold the server on craigslist, after wiping it clean of course :-)

I Like VPS the Best VPS, in my opinion, is the best solution for a startup. You have full root access, it's cheap (linode starts at only $20/mo.), and you can resize anytime. Slicehost has slices starting at 256 and going up to 15.5GB, and linode has linodes going from 256 to 4GB.

I've been using slicehost for 2 years now, and I love it. That said, if you're not building a web app then maybe it's not for you.

As for slicehost vs. linode vs. others - that's another debate.

Control Panels When you sign up for linode or slicehost, you are given a root password... and that's it. It's up to you to configure the server and install a control panel. Your control panel allows you to manage your domains - you probably have one with your existing host. I have been using virtualmin for 4 years now, and I love it. They have a free (GPL) version, and a Pro version which adds some nice features starting at $139/year. http://www.virtualmin.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:takenoco
ID: 35206848
Thanks guys for the comments... I will go with the VPS to start.  Let see if they can meet my expectation, if not, i will move to more expensive solution.
0