Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password Protect Share Non Domain Windows 7 Computer

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows 7 computer that is windows 7 home premium and cannot be joined to a domain. I can't convince my boss to upgrade to pro so I am stuck as is. I have a share that I want to password protect but I need several domain users to be able to connect to it as a mapped drive. When I add the password they can see the computer but get access denied with no option to put a password in. The computers that I am having problem connecting are the ones in the domain and the windows 7 is not part of the domain

0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 35198943
You need to enable sharing - a nice explanation at http://www.onecomputerguy.com/windows7/windows7_sharing.htm

Not as this is home premium you can only have 5 cuncurrent users connected to the share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 35210648
I enabled sharing but still get access denied, when I remove password protected sharing I can access but of course no password. When I add a password protected sharing and try to add from the computer I don't get a long in prompt just access denied when i try to access the shares.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35428895
When you get an immediate "access denied", either your user is existing, but with a different password, or the share/folder security settings do not allow access. Share security should set to Full Access for Everybody, and folder security according to what you want to do - probably full access, too.
0