Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to restore missing Regional locate in Windows XP

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts!

I’m installing a Windows XP SP3 on a laptop AMilio Pi 1505. The only Windows  I find support his SATA HDD without ask for addition drivers via diskette appears that do not have included Bulgarian language. Look pic. and error which I get.

I’m guest I should install again the Bulgarian support of keyboard, but how to do this ???
 Error when click Apply button
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35199348
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 35199429
I already test with Bulgarian Language Pack  - doesn't work.

For first - for IE - I already put 8 version, this is for 7 and will not be installed at all.

Other guest ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 35199437
garian Language Pack  - I mean it is installed, but situation is the same, I make restart.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35199931
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 35200213
Thanks, I download and install it, but result is same.

Installation is OK, but after restart PC all is the same - IE8 is in English and if I try to change system locate it show same error like is in pic.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201605
According to the comment of Riddermark, it says:-

"You need a CD of XP-but it does a full version: P.

- Start-Run and run the following installation:

rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection LANGUAGE_COLLECTION.BASIC.INSTALL 00000402 %WINDIR%\inf\intl.inf

  Language code can be found here:
  http://msdn.microsoft.com/zh-tw/goglobal/bb895996.aspx

- Attribute its CD-ROM i386 and then copy whatever is necessary. I personally got 2nd bd Serbian language and because most people see it recommended for the locale.

- And then agriculture decision, but simply have no idea how else to fix it. Dig intl.inf from the original CD in winxp / inf site of this performance edition-a.

Restartets Then, choose your locale Bulgarian / Serbian and everything works: P 100% it is pretty dirty solution, but better no how to do so much with limited knowledge"

Source: http://hardwarebg.com/forum/showthread.php?t=110561
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 35207091
10x. You help look prety like it will fix the problem, that is why I give you point. For sorry I already install Win 7, it accept the SATA HDD in install and do not demand to load with diskete SATA drivers.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35207225
Good! Glad to know that you are on windows 7 now.

Handling language input is a difficult task for xp as I need to use google translator to get the meaning of the fix in a forum in a foreign language.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 35207311
It is not so good beacouse the laptop is RAM 1 GB  CPU: 1.86 GHz, XP will be faster. However it is done, thanks. BG is native support in 2000/XP, just is this release it is missing and I inderstand this after all was installed .
0