Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Seconday EMail Addresses in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Over the years we have merged with a few companies and because of this those users had email addresses with their old domains listed. We are now cleaning up since we have moved to Exchange 2010 and I would like to find a way to get a listing of all those with domains other then our primary domain now and delete them. If anyone could help with a script to do this I would appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:dagostino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 35199153
In all honesty you could just remove the old domains from the "allowed domains" tab in the management console. The email address's will still be attached to users but no one will be able to use them.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 35199156
to list the ones you have run:
(get-mailbox <mailboxname>).EmailAddresses

This will help too:
http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/scriptfanatic/archive/2010/01/21/How-to-modify-email-addresses-with-PowerShell-2.0.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:flaphead_com
flaphead_com earned 800 total points
ID: 35199164
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Saoi earned 1200 total points
ID: 35199226
Hi,

If you simply edit your Default Email Address Policy (Open Exchange Management Console > Organisation Configuratio > Hub Transport > Email Address Policies), remove any non-standard SMTP addresses in there and then apply it to all users, it should remove any non-standard email addresses from the User Object.

You may need to set all users to Automatically update based on the email address policy using this EMS script:

Get-mailbox | Set-mailbox  $_.Identity -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $true


Each time a recipient object is modified and saved, Exchange enforces the correct application of the e-mail address criteria and settings. When an e-mail address policy is modified and saved, all associated recipients are updated with the change. In addition, if a recipient object is modified, that recipient's e-mail address policy membership is reevaluated and enforced.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232171.aspx



Sam
0