Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

symantec backup speed gets slower after virtualization

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have exchange server and backup server as physical boxes sitting outside the virtual environment. I have another two physical hosts which are hosting 5 vms on them.
I am using symantec be 11d version. Before I start virtualization, backup is running smootly. exchange server with 77GB data took about 1.5 hours to back up to disk. Now it will take a full day to backup the speed is ony 46mb/min.
No matter before or after virtualization, exchange server and backup server are not touched. why this would happen? I am puzzled.

I apprecite any suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:Elaine_Shi
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35204307
There could be severabel factors!

if you are using vmware vsphere

1) check the vmtools and check network settings, vlanning, and physical network speeds
2) how is the traffic routed for your physical servers to your backup servers?

thanks
S00007359
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35204308
Keep in mind that after you have virtualized you have several servers on the same vswitch.  Check the stats on the vswitch nics to ensure that it is not being deluged with data.  46MB/min way too slow.  

What type of network card are you using inside the VM and what version of VMWAre are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 35206720
I am using ms hyper-v. I have 2 dell pct6224 switches for vm purpose only adding to existing 7 dell pct 5324 switch group. The main switch is one of pct5324. All physical boxes are hooked up on it except two vm hosts.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35212071
Are the physical servers backing up at the same speed?  Have you tried using the hyper-v agent for Backup exec as a baseline?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 35214781
Exchange is a physical server.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35215065
I would look at the logs and see where the slow down is.  It could be brick level mailbox backups or something else.  Baseline where the issue and proceed to troubleshoot from that point
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 35316533
I guess it is something related to dns server since we upgrade two dns servers. after clean up all the old dns records, now it is backing up very quickly even better than before virtualization.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 35316613
That is a great solution, even though not an expected one.   I'm glad things are working better than before!
0