Solved

IPhone/IPad not syncing all Outlook meetings

Posted on 2011-03-23
17
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user that has an Iphone and and IPad that is not syncing with some of his outlook's calendar appointments.
I have looked at the settings on both devices and they look correct.

I tried send a test and it works but previous invitations do appear on either device.
0
Comment
Question by:MECIT
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 35199253
you are not giving much to work on.  You can have a number of calendars.  In iTunes have you checked for it to sync calendars?

In the calendars section on the iphone how many calendars are there?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35199361
Is Exchange involved anywhere?  If so - what version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
ID: 35199956
Exchange 2003

Within itunes the sync calendars is checked and it is only the exchange account calendar.

Would connecting the devices to the dektop and  syncing, would  all the appointments sync onto the device. Would it show the ones that were 6 months ago? Or would it only go back as far with one of the sync options on the phone, I believe the furthest is 30 days

if the activesync connection was dropped, and had to reenter settings again , would it not sync all the data as if nothing happen.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35202703
Okay - You should either be syncing with Exchange or iTunes - not both.

If you have Exchange 2003 - you would be better off using Activesync to push the mail, contacts and calendar to the devices and if you are not doing that - that might be an easier option to make work.

Mail on iPhones / iPads can be synced 30 days prior and that's the maximum - calendar can be ALL events.

How is Outlook configured?  Is it configured as a cached Exchange Account or POP3 / SMTP?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 35204745
The iPhone can handle both kinds of calendars ie a calendar at home on your PC/mac in a mail client which syncs through itunes and your usb cable.  It also can handle an exchange server account which syncs through the network - ie server of for example an exchange server.

Settings > Mail,Contact,Calendars > Accounts Section > your email account >

1.   Check that Calendars is ON
2.  > Account ...check it is set up properly.

Do you have multiple accounts in exchange server?  Is the email address that is shown for your account in No.2 above the same email address used to send the old calendar items?

I have the person feeling that some exchange items simply do not sync - it happens to me.  Also I feel some do not update as well (for example if you change something).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
ID: 35206244
Currently Outlook is configured with a POP3 mail server for receiving outside email and exchange account for sending.

I am working on bypassing the POP3 server and making Exchange do the sending and receiving.

the user does not have mutliple accounts.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35206274
Outlook configured for Exchange does send / receive without the need for a POP3 account.  I am confused about your configuration and if Outlook cannot receive mail it may be because you are pulling it via POP3 before Exchange has a chance to see it.

A very strange setup you have going there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
ID: 35206316
That is why I am working on removing the POP3 server and making Exchange the only mail server.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 35206361
<Currently Outlook is configured with a POP3 mail server for receiving outside email and exchange account for sending.>

For the Same account? I cannot imagine that works so well - but honestly that is beyond my knowledge.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35206380
Please explain exactly how your mail flows in /  out of your server and your clients and where the clients get their mail from.

Thanks

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
ID: 35206504
We have policies on our firewall for email flow

SMTP
From: Any External Any Trusted
TO:  NAT ( External IP to mail server in dmz)

POP3
From: Any External Any Trusted
TO:  NAT ( External IP to mail server in dmz)

What I wanted to do is to by pass the mail server and send the policy straight to the exchange server.
SMTP
From: Any External Any Trusted
TO:  NAT ( External IP to Exchange Server)

POP3
From: Any External Any Trusted
TO:  NAT ( External IP to Exchange Server)

Then we have a software called popgrabber that pulls from the pop3 server to their outlook
Collects Emails from one server via POP3 and delivers them to another server via SMTP. we only have them for certain users and I believe it for the ones with smartphones.


I know this may should like an odd setup but I am trying to change it
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35206659
Thanks - so popgrabber pulls from one server and sends them to another server, hopefully being the Exchange server.  Is that correct?

Is Exchange 2003 part of SBS 2003 or Exchange 2003 on it's own?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
ID: 35206763
that is correct
Exchange is on its own.

if my mx record in DNS  is pointing to the POP3 server would I delete that one and create another mx to point to my exchange in order to start receiving outside email.

What would I need to do to the exchange server to get it to do hwat the POP3 server was currently doing?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35206859
If you currently have your MX pointing to your POP3 server with an MX record of mail.domain.com - and the mail A record for your domain points to IP 123.123.123.123 (your POP3 server), then you can change the IP Address for Mail to point to 234.234.234.234 (your Exchange server's IP Address) and then as long as you have TCP Port 25 open and forwarded on your firewall - you will receive mail.

If you receive mail directly, make sure you have some good Anti-Spam software installed.  If you don't have any installed at present - I can recommend Vamsoft ORF (www.vamsoft.com) priced at $239 per server and damn good at getting rid of spam.  I use it on my Exchange 2010 server and can help you configure it if you need it.

Once you have mail flowing to your Exchange Server - then you can make your life much simpler.

If you have problems configuring your iPhones / iPads to your Exchange server - my article should help you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
ID: 35206976
So the only changes I have to make are:

1. Change my MX record to point to my Exchange Server
2. Change my mail A record to point to my Exchange server
3. Have separate smtp policies for sending and receiving on firewall

I no longer need any pop3 policies and dont need to configure pop3 on exchange. Is this correct?

We use symantec end point protection for our servers.
We also have watchguard live security subcriptions that include spamblocker, gateway av, intrusion prevention.

We also just recently purchased an SSL cert to install on the exchange server.

My plan is to upgrade to Exchange2010 in 2012. This is why I am trying to correct some of this issues we are having.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
ID: 35207683
is there a way to find out how many exchange users I have on the exchange box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
ID: 35210542
Do I have to create a smtp connector for outgoing email?

Under the SMTP virtual server
   --- Delivery tab
  -----Advanced
  ---------Smart host : it has the pop3 server     mail.medinaec.org

Do I delete this?

How does an MX record work if we created one with Godaddy.com?

what if I wanted to keep mail.medinaec.org.

I would like to use mail.medinaec.org for a url in our ssl certificate.
0