?
Solved

linux

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear Experts:

Iam having centos when login to gui home dir were avalaible , suddenly disappered the home and profile is some waht new. to fix texecuted rm -rf .* in the /root after that when done startx x still the same no home dir appears but then take a terminal from the gui it starts with like below
bash-3.2# pwd
/root
bash-3.2#

Please help me to fix this.
Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 35199213
After coping the files from /etc/skel the consle from gui got changed to normal.[root@srv1 ~]#

but still the home dir and a default profile is missing it only loads a blank and task bar above and below please suggest me to bring it back to default or normal profile. Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 35199497
First : Nerver use  the command rm -rf when logged as root.  NEVER!
 
The home dir of root is /root and the home dir of users is /home.

Can you confirm /home exist?


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199584
Which account are you talking about?

First you need to login as root.

If you don't have your basic configurations, you can get some of it at least back by issuing the following command

cp -a /etc/skel/.* ~<userID>/

This should give at least part of the configuration you lost.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 35200508
Thanks for for the reply. problem is when login as root and startx for gui iam not getting the default gui profile which will have home dir of root on the desktop also if tum drive is inserted automcatic display all this is not there now. cany anybody please give me the steps to correct this. Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 35200556
Try entering  this command as root:   init 5
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 35202090
You need to look at your window manager configuration.  What window manager are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 35206116
Thanks for the reply , using gnome windows manager. Please suggest
0