Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you downsize/resize a vhd file for use with Hyper-V?

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I am using Disk2VHD to virtualize a couple of my existing physical servers for testing purposes at this time.  I can get the servers converted to a .vhd file, but when I inspect the disk file, it says it is dynamic and set to for 223GB.  I would like to resize it to about 80GB max.

The physical server is Server 2003 R2 running SharePoint Services 3.0 with Internal Database.

I have tried VHDResizer and it will only downsize it to about half the original 223GB.  So, I was wondering what is your procedure or recommended tools to accomplish this task?

I know more admins must have run across this issue or maybe I am doing something wrong.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35199252
Hyper-V handles VHDs up to 2040 GB... why is 223 GB an issue?  It's Virtual PC that has a 127 GB limit on VHD size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 35199372
It is an issue, because I am running a 500GB HDD on the box and would like to have multiple VMachines to perform testing on different OSes and setups.  Also, I did check the prepare for VPC checkbox on the Disk2VHD when I created the vhd originally, but it still made it 223GB instead of the limit of 127GB.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35199645
Disk2VHD does not resize the drive or obey Virtual PC limits - its limits are the same as Hyper-V if I'm not mistaken.  Considering the price of hard drives, why not get 2x2TB drives for $150-200 and be done with it.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199768
Create a new 80 GB dynamic VHD and attach it to your VM. Boot your VM with clonezilla and clone the large disk to the smaller one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 35199818
Leew,
Yes that would be the best solution, but since this is a development project and my supervisor is very frugale with the funds that is out of the question.

Now, kevinhsieth, how do you get a VM to boot to a clonezilla disk?  We have Ghost Enterprise.  I could try that or this clonezilla you speak of.  Just not sure how to get a VM to boot to it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35200331
Use Ghost if you have it. Boot the VM from a bootable .ISO.  I don't think that I have used a floppy image since I moved to Hyper-V.
0