Solved

Exchange 2003 works internally and can send externally but cannot receive external

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Exchange 2003, we are experincing a problem with receiving email from the internet. Sending out is not a problem and send/receive internal is ok too. Nothing is getting backed up in queue and we verified all the services are running. Everything was running fine yesterday but something seems to have happened since swapping out the memory for whatever reason. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RTCexpert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
oldhammbc earned 250 total points
ID: 35199258
are your DNS mx records all setup correctly for your domain? and can you telnet to your exchange server from external.

If you go to this site https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ and choose inbound smtp test, it should give you some insight into whats happening.

Hope that helps!

Dave J
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 35199338
If you restarted the server - you might have a different service grabbing TCP Port 25 on your server.

Please run the following from a command prompt and upload netstat.txt for me to look through:

netstat -anbp tcp >c:netstat.txt

Also worth checking on www.canyouseeme.org to check port 25 is open and forwarded correctly.  You should see SUCCESS if all is well.

Thanks

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35199729
What was the problem?

Alan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RTCexpert
ID: 35199750
Both of these I think will be helpful in the future and seem to be very useful tools. In the meantime, we have an Exchange expert remoted in to resolve the immediate problem. Thanks for the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RTCexpert
ID: 35199755
I can post what it ended up being as soon as I know.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35199770
Most probably someone removed the Anonymous Authentication from the SMTP Virtual Server!  That will kill inbound mail-flow stone-dead.

Alan
0