Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TWebBrowser and IE9

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've been using very simple code in my program to either show a lock or unlock graphic when a web page is loaded.

procedure Tform.WebBrowser1SetSecureLockIcon(ASender: TObject;
  SecureLockIcon: Integer);
begin
  if (securelockicon = secureLockIconUnsecure) then
      unlock.Visible:=true
     else
      lock.Visible:=true;
end;

Open in new window


Since upgrading to IE9 the component always returns secureLockIconUnsecure.  Is there a workaround for fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:DSOM
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35205688
In the IE there are some settings that you can change which will make the SecureLock disappear:
http://www.todayinwindows.com/2011/02/remove-those-only-secure-content-is-displayed-popups-in-internet-explorer/

Did you check the Security Settings whether you are disabling/enabling one or more of the options that do this?

In the IE it can be easily solved by reset the settings:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-NZ/windows7/Change-Internet-Explorer-9-Security-settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSOM
ID: 35206810
Unfortunately, these steps would need to be completed by hundreds of customers to be effective.  I was hoping there was a programmatic setting related to TWebBrowser.  For now I have simply removed the lock/unlock function.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35208769
You can set all those options by using the Windows Registry:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182569

I am using Windows XP (I am sure you are using Win 7, so the should be similar), so it is under:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3

For example to change the value of "Display mixed content", set the DWORD Value "1609" as follows:
0 = Enabled
1 = Prompt
2 = NON-Selected
3 = Disable

So the idea is to set the registry by your application.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35452389
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0