Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Creating a bootable Windows 7 Image

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to create a bootable Image on a USB drive or CD for multiple computers.  The Image needs to have Windows 7 Pro along with Optiplex 380 drivers and other various applications.  Is there an issue with product keys for Windows 7 or Office 2003 VL when doing this?  Our Dell PC's each have a single Win7Pro license.
0
Comment
Question by:selintung
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199327
Do you have a Windows Server 2008 server where you want to deploy the image?

You can use WDS (Windows Deployment Services)  you need to configure one of the 380's with all of the apps & stuff that you want. SYSPREP the machine, capture the image and then you can deploy to the other machines using Network Boot and a PE environment.

Heres another EE question about it http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26659642.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35199342
If you want to deploy via USB you can use the WAIK to create a bootable USB drive too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35199362
Hi, yes it can be done, using the WAIK, but you would then risk breaking the MS EULA because you stated that you wish to use it on several PCs - remember that licensing restricts you to using a licensed copy on only 1 machine
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35199376

Not if you use sysprep to remove the license key before you capture the image.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35199378
Also, if you have the correctly licensed Select Agreements, you can simply use http://www.rt7lite.com/ to create your customised bootable iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:selintung
ID: 35199577
Thanks all.  We are installing the new Windows Server 2008 R2 next week.  We'll test it then.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35199641

Unless is using KMS the computer will want to make a call to microsoft to activate his copy of windows because running sysprep will reset the grade period. Keep that in mind.  If you have at least 25 machines then you can use KMS for product activation.  

I'm not sure of how many systems you have so KMS may or may not work

check out this article:

setup kms
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=fda49c1f-475e-42d0-92ae-6f7edb802f3e
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35199730
If you use KMS, the client will activate to the server, but then the server will only contact MS once it reaches 25 activations.  
0