Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get one of my Excel 2003 Workbooks to move or copy worksheet

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have one particular workbook I am working with that all of a sudden will not allow me to move or copy worksheets when right-clicking the worksheet and selecting the worksheet, either to a different workbook or to another spot on the same workbook.

1: I can drag a worksheet with the left mouse to a different spot
2: I can change tab color delete and insert and rename worsheets
3: Other workbooks work fine
4: This workbook is neither shared or protected as far as I can tell
5: Renaming the workbook has no impact
6: Turning off the computer and restarting does not have any impact
7: I can open another workbook and copy worksheets to the problem one

The only thing I can do is copy all the info over to another workbook.  i REALLY don't want to do that!
0
Comment
Question by:alanvcole
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35200073
If you make a copy of the original, does the copy also have the same problem?
We can probably create a macro to copy all of the formulas to a new workbook/sheet if that would help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanvcole
ID: 35200299
Yes, a copy still has the same issue

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FernandoFernandes earned 1000 total points
ID: 35200655
This is not the first time something like this happens, i could never figure out what causes it...

You'll have to copy all the content over to another workbook... this was the only solution...
I have a script which may help you...

you can either post the file here (then I can replicate it for you), or look at this link, the addin with the script (ReplicateWorkbook.xla) can be downloaded from there.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_26824746.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanvcole
ID: 35200809
OK!  While I didn't get a chance to do your solution, reading the thread sent me to another solution from tevlyn.

Save as a web page with diff name
Close Excel
Open Excel
Save as Excel  workbook

and it worked!  

TY Fernando, tevlyn and EE
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35200945
Nice! :-)
0