[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I have a line graph with data in and need to add a shaded section in a range please can anyone help?

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
data1  10%   11%  12%   13%
data2   8%     9%    20%   3%
data3   2%      3%    2%     4%

range on graph need to show between 5% and 7%
0
Comment
Question by:LeiaO
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 200 total points
ID: 35199480
You might try an area curve to show the grey area. See attached file

Saqib
Graph-with-grey-area.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeiaO
ID: 35199525
Thanks but how do I actually do that??
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35201059
You can add two additional lines of data to the chart as I have done in rows 16 and 17. These will show up on the chart as lines similar to the existing series. Select them one at a time and change their chart type to "Area". Also suppress the series markers and change the color to suit.

Saqib
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35821688
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0