Solved

Set up SP Foundation for Internet access?

Posted on 2011-03-23
10
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I'm an Administrator, with a Sharepoint Foundation single server installation, set up in a Workgroup using local server credentials.

I want to set a site up for Internet access. It's a simple presence site, so there won't be the standard CMS-type SP site.

Basically, open Anonymous access web-wide, with a way for a few people to update (add a press release, edit some text.)

I figure that as it is, I can leave the site in the Default zone.

Any step-by-steps on what I need to do to accomplish what I want?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:scogordo
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:G-Brain
ID: 35199440
Hi,
i think that these Link will help you:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288609(office.12).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:scogordo
ID: 35200961
Hey G-Brain,

This is for WSS. Same for Foundation? I know they're a similar product, but I'd imagine that some evolution has taken place. In the past, I've set up AAMs for MOSS, but not for an Internet, Anonymous site with FBA to local users.

Anything more specific?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
G-Brain earned 500 total points
ID: 35201480
Sorry I diddn't see that :D

at firtst you have to check that your server is accesible to the internet (Firewall etc. ),
then set up a Proxy( over tmg or isa)  and to configure DNS and IP.
Then need to make the IP address accessible and mapped to a public DNS name.
And now you have to update AAM in SP to respond to the public dns name.

and here is a very good Video about AAM ;)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ff679917.aspx
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:scogordo
ID: 35201683
Muchos gracias.

I'm wondering about the relationship between Anonymous Access and FBA. For a MOSS extranet site, we set up the Internet-facing site's config for FBA, where external users would hit the standard login page. External accounts would authenticate through an ISA server.

This time, it's far more stripped down. Single server installation, SQLExpress, no domain access.

My thinking is that all users would hit the external site, and the handful of Contribute users would be members of a SP group. These users would go to www.mysite.com/login.aspx, log in, and be granted Contribute privileges. Not sure if it's as simple as all that, or if there's a more sophisticated way of accomplishing this. I'm still getting the hang of 2010;)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:G-Brain
ID: 35204940
Hi,
so you can give anonymous access to a site.
 http://www.topsharepoint.com/enable-anonymous-access-in-sharepoint-2010
But i don't think that it works the way you want.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:G-Brain
ID: 35204971
You can give some Users contribute privileges and you have to set up permissions for subsites. And the group can do changes on your site.
So you have to set up at first anonymous access
 http://www.topsharepoint.com/enable-anonymous-access-in-sharepoint-2010
and then give in site actions--> Permission the User Group special permissions.

best regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:G-Brain
ID: 35231463
Did it work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scogordo
ID: 35244629
Sorry, didn't mean to neglect. Sidetracked ;), will try tomo. Thanks G-Brain.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 38843081
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0