Solved

SQL Error 17204 when trying to create a new database SAGE ACT

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-07
Hi Guys

I am trying to create a new databse on SAGE ACT 2011 new installation, I believe it interogates the MS SQL 2008 R2 in order to initiate the process of creating the database

When I try to create a new database I get the following error in windows app log

 
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSSQL$ACT7
Date:          23/03/2011 14:40:13
Event ID:      17204
Task Category: Server
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      RclSrv01.rcl.local
Description:
FCB::Open failed: Could not open file F:\Sage\Sage ACT\rclactdb.ADF for file number 0.  OS error: 5(failed to retrieve text for this error. Reason: 15105).
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSSQL$ACT7" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">17204</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>2</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-03-23T14:40:13.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>317663</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>RclSrv01.rcl.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>FCB::Open failed</Data>
    <Data>F:\Sage\Sage ACT\rclactdb.ADF</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>5(failed to retrieve text for this error. Reason: 15105)</Data>
    <Binary>34430000100000000E000000520043004C00530052005600300031005C0041004300540037000000070000006D00610073007400650072000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ridha121
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kobe_Lenjou
Kobe_Lenjou earned 125 total points
ID: 35199347
Does the file/folder F:\Sage\Sage ACT\rclactdb.ADF exist?

And has the SQLEngine permissions to use it?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
snurker earned 125 total points
ID: 35199351
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2015754

That explains this error. Make sure that the ACT service accoutn can access that file location and has permissions to access the file. If it is on a restricted drive, you may need to add necessary permissions to access it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35199394
ah I think thats exactly it the file does exist but I think yeah ti doesnt have permission.

Thanks Snurker and Kobe, I will follow the support link to get this working.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35199541
I cannot seem to find the specified SQL account to give the permission, when I installed the product it did install Microsot SQL Server 2008 R2.. but I only see accounts for another instance of sql 2005 being used for our backup software..

hmmm a bit stuck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ridha121
ID: 35199711
Dont worry guys..

It was the system account had no access so gave it full rights
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35199726
DO you see the SQL server under services?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jason clark
ID: 41539391
Please go this one to know more about the SQL Server Error 17204 FCB Open failed. http://sqltechtips.blogspot.com/2015/12/fcb-open-failed-error-17204.html
0