Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to enter MAC address

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying enter some MAC addresses on a Excel spreadsheet, however when I enter certain MAC addresses, excel turns it into an equation, (ex. 001280938E92), I noticed that any MAC address with the letter 'E' followed by a number, excel changes it, (1.28E+98) that's what Excel changed it to after I typed in the MAC address. Is there any way I can stop it from doing that? I've tried formatting cells and clicking on General, but it keeps changing it back. All the other MAC addresses I've been able to enter with no problem, just the ones with the letter 'E' followed by a number are giving me problems
0
Comment
Question by:GRaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199355
Hi,
When you enter the mac address, start typing with a single quote - '.

this is preserve your formatting in excel. So instead of 001280938E92, try it as '001280938E92.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35199404
Or format the cells as Text before entering your data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GRaw
ID: 35199414
That worked!! Thanks, it was driving me crazy
0