Solved

Google search result = about:blank

Posted on 2011-03-23
13
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

This is the first time I see this kind of problem after a search on Google.
I type something on Google and then hit enter or the search buttom just
to get a blank page with the folowing: about:blank
at first i thought this was some kind of infection...
any one familiar with this problem?

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:C0ding
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:owaisyahya
ID: 35199503
please provide the source (view source) of that blank page
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35199580

Hi owaisyahya
I don't know if you mean the internal source like so: <HTML></HTML>
but thats the only thing i see in the source code in that page
then at the address this is whats in it: about:blank
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 35199697
A couple of questions
what browser are you using?
are you behind a proxy server?
have you tried it without any plugins enabled?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35199737

Okay, i am running IE8
and i am not behind any proxy server at all...
Now the weird thing is that sometimes that goes away and come back again!
like right now is just fine, i just did i search and no nothing of that about:blank thing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 35199969
smells to me like something happening at your ISP or Google and then IE caching the result.  Next time it happens I would clear the IE cache and see if it happens again.  If it does then I would try it with another browser - Chrome or Firefox

BTW it never hurts to scan your computer for viruses - doesn't feel like one - this is just annoying
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35200008

I did with Malwarebytes, ComboFix, and some other good anti-anything and is clean.
the thing about all of this going on, is that i am always looking for the solution to the
the problem in what i am in it, in this case with my favorite browser which is IE.
i don't like Google Chrome, neither FireFox, or any other web browser.
moving to another web browser is like not finding the solution to my problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 35200138
i'm not suggesting moving to another browser I'm suggesting testing in another browser to get another data point.  this will help to narrow down whether or not this is an IE only problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35200364

I see, but you know what, i had never experienced such problems with IE before,
such problems have recently begun, searching on Google i found few users with
the same problem but too little info regarding a solution to this problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 500 total points
ID: 35200512
so I did a quick search and here's what I found - might be helpful - there is one about meta refresh in stackoverflow that seems to apply to your situation
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/576592/google-search-returns-blank-page

there is another article on the google help forums that has two possible solutions, one is the same as the one at stackoverflow but gives different details, the other involves having your .hosts file hijacked both are in this article
http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/customsearch/thread?tid=7d06e9a0fd2e29ac&hl=en

0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35201129

Right now i have meta refresh enable, what i just did is safe this sating to a file,
and if it change i will be able to see if this meta refresh change from enable to disable.
then about the WinsockFix, i know this tool from a long time, but never used for this purposes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35219672

Hey guys i found out what was the cust of the about:blank
it point to this file here: c:\windows\system32\Thumbs.db
after i kill this file from a VB tool i made, the problem is gone!
but i would like to mention something extra, it was not easy
to simple kill this file like this: Kill "c:\windows\system32\Thumbs.db"
i was not able to, then i set this tool to be started at first and i restarted
the pc and then my tool was able to completelly kill this file from this location.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mwochnick
mwochnick earned 500 total points
ID: 35232618
wow - windows never ceases to amaze me
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35297065
Hi guys, even if i did not get the answer, I'll split the points, thanks a million. :-)
0