?
Solved

Can you join Server 2008 to a SBS 2000 Domain?

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
An answer with a reference/link would be appreciated :)
0
Comment
Question by:Corp_Jones
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35199381
Yes - but you can't have Windows 2000 as a DC - it can only be a member server.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35199388
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corp_Jones
ID: 35200001
Hmm, my concern is its SBS 2000 rather then just Server 2000.

Sorry alanhardisty, your answer confused me
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35200384
Sorry - yes it is confusing!  My mind was on too many things at the time.

You can add a Windows 2008 server to a Windows 2000 Domain happily.

Should you wish to add a Windows 2008 server as a DC, you would need to update the Schema to the latest version to allow the 2008 server to become a DC and you would have to keep the domain at Windows 2000 Native mode to keep the SBS server as a DC.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771132(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corp_Jones
ID: 35200608
Ah brilliant, so just to clarify if we did want the 2008 server as a DC we'd have to extend the schema, but extending the schema will still allow the 2000 server to remain a DC? (since its SBS I think you have to have it as a DC otherwise things go wrong!)
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35200635
Yes - you can have the 2008 server as a DC but you would have to extend the Schema.  Extending the Schema is fine and the Windows 2000 SBS server will not complain as long as you keep the Domain Functional Level at Windows 2000 Native, which you would have to as you have SBS 2000.

Should you remove the SBS 2000, then you can change the Domain Functional Level to Windows 2003 / 2008, at which point you can't have a Windows 2000 Server as a DC on the Domain.

I have a customer with an SBS 2008 server and a Windows 2000 server sitting on the domain, but the Windows 2000 server is not a DC - so all is well!
0