Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Installer 5 broken

Posted on 2011-03-23
22
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A few weeks ago a group of 3 PC's running W7 x64 downloaded SP1.

All 3 failed at the same point and were rendered unbootable. In the end I had to manually copy the backup registry files to get them up and running again.

However, now all 3 are unable to install any MSI files.

I have done every fix I could find on the internet and still no go!

Really really want to avoid reinstalling from scratch.

From memory these were originally W7 HP machines, upgraded via the Upgrade disk. I tried doing an inplace upgrade using that but the error is the current version is newer.

Currently downloading the SP1 readiness tool, with a view of reinstalling SP1...but considering it failed last time I'm hesitant to say the least.

I have closed the links now to the pages I had fixes for, but it was a guy who had the same problem and had listed loads of suggestions. He fixed via in place upgrade...I cant it seems.
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
  • 12
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35200086
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35200329
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35200647
None of those worked, same error: 1601.

Will do a slipstream now in case I need it tomorrow
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35200921
Well, SP1 completed successfully, but still broken :/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35200950
Event log:

Windows Installer proxy information not correctly registered

Error 1014
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35201489
hongedit--"Well, SP1 completed successfully, but still broken "
Can we have more info as to what is broken?
This reference has a fix for Vista.
http://www.ehow.com/how_5325924_fix-windows-installer-error.html
I suspect it might work in Win7 as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35201583
I installed SP1 from WSUS, as that was the cloest thing I could think of to a reinstall without reinstalling!

It completed, but still unable to use anything to do with Windows Installer.

I have tried your link also, didnt work.

Off the top of my head this is what I have tried:

msiexec /unreg + /regserver
Both registry entries above
Installing SP1
Checked the service is there and running
Checked pending installs in registry
Checked registry permissions
sfc /scannow

More but cant remember off the top of my head.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35201678
hongedit--So everything works except for installing .msi files?
Any error messages?  
Stop using a proxy.
Perhaps of help
http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/2349-windows-installer-cant-install-any-msi-package-5.html
http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/2349-windows-installer-cant-install-any-msi-package-7.html  (Posts toward the end.)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35201761
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35201776
Yes, everything else works.
Error message taken from trying to install Adobe Reader:

The Windows Installer Service could not be accessed. This can occur is the Windows Installer is not correctly installed.Contact your system admin.

Error: 1601

Not using a proxy (well, not the kind I'm thinking of anyway, aka in I.E)

SQMclient reg key is empty.
Also changed Temp location, no dice :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35201797
Thanks.

Been through those as well, I'm in the same boat, esp with this one:

C:\Windows\system32>attrib -r -s -h dllcache
File not found - dllcache
C:\Windows\system32>ren msi.dll msi.old
Access is denied.

Seems like such a trivial problem, I really dont want to reinstall 3 heavily customised/configured machines for something like this!
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201829
hongedit--It may be time for a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35201874
Not possible right now - only discs I have is OEM...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35202581
hongedit--Borrow one of the same Windows version from a friend.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35202622
I think I'll find a way...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35202920
hongedit--Just to be sure, you know I meant to say "Borrow a full retail disk of the same Windows version from a friend. "
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35203160
Yeah no worries. It's going to have to be fairly recent though as I have upgraded to SP1.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35203447
hongedit--You can uninstall SP 1 if necessary.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/uninstall-sp1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35206754
Well, doing the first PC now.

Fingers crossed...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35210691
Well, fixed...

Repair install didnt go as planned. I dont know if the disc was naff but halfway thorugh the in place upgrade it kept coming up with read source errors.

Had enough at that point so I bit the bullet and reinstalled from scratch.

Oh well. Win some, lose some.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35210709
No doubt a repair would have worked if my media wasn't scratched to buggery...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35211096
hongedit--Glad to hear all is well.
0