Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forward DNS zone

Posted on 2011-03-23
14
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

We have an internal and an external DNS server.  And I have been asked to setup forwarders on the internal DNS server, this has worked well.  However if it has a zone but no record it doesn't forward the request.

I get the following error when i try to forward zone it has records for;

The server forwarders cannot be updated.
The zone already exists.


What are my options.
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 8
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35199594
This is as expected - if the DNS server hosts a zone then it is said to be authoratitive for that zone and can issue either the IP or a 'not found' response to a DNS lookup request.

A forwarder will only be used if there is a request for a DNS lookup for a zone for which it is not the host.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35199612
Is there a way around this?

An external company runs the external DNS server and every so often they will add new records to their server and not tell us.

All there records are public DNS, if that helps.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35199639
You should only have zones in your DNS for the domains that you have.

Use forwarders or conditional forwarders to point at external domains
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35199760
is there a way to remove the SOA?

Maybe setup another DNS server and transfer the records?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35199793
I'm trying to figure out what your setup - can you explain a bit more?

You have a domain with a DNS server for your own domain - so where does the other zone come from ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35199835
The have a head office that runs the DNS accessible to the internet.

There are 20+ local sites, each with there own DNS server.  At the moment when a new record is added to the head office DNS server I have to manually add it to our local DNS server.  I was hoping i could just setup DNS forwarding.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35199888
Head office runs a UNIX DNS server and the local sites each have their own setup as we don't swap data.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35199894
Im not sure I understand "DNS accessible to the internet" - publically accessable from the internet - not very secure!!!

Where you have miltiple sites you can simply have multiple AD Integrated DNS servers, the DNS will replicate automatically and no maintenence is required - this would be the preferred option.

Alternatively the DNS server on the main site can be configured to use zone transfers to update DNS data from itself to a secondary DNS server at the local site - this could be used if AD integrated DNS was not used.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199925
As its unix the you will have to use Zone transfers - this will do the job nicely.

The DNS at head the main site can be confugured to transfer its zone to your secondary server on a regualr basis.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35200657
how does it work regarding overwriting their records.

e.g. local.mycompany.com needs to be 10.0.10.100 for us, but is a public IP on their server.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35200680
It doesn't - s secondary zone is a read-only zone - it can only be updated by the primary (in this case the unix), server
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35200691
i can just use root hints to read there server.  or point at it directly.

I need to use ours then theirs.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:detox1978
detox1978 earned 0 total points
ID: 35202006
I raised a call with Microsoft support and it turns out there's a DNS trick to achieve this.

If i create an unused zone i.e. dns.local

I can then use DNSCMD to create the records in that zone using their FQDN.  It turns out DNS is loaded into cache without its zone information.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 35230123
resolved using MS support
0