Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook OST Path

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The default path for ost changed for a users profile in Outlook 2007 it is not being created in the my pictures folder. How do I reset these settings to got to the default location?
0
Comment
Question by:ITimaging
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35199606
I am not sure I undersand the question, the OST has always been stored in the users profile, it's never been stored in My Pictures.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35199610
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
8ubterfug3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199649
Click Start then Run then type regedit and press enter
Navigate to HKEY_ CURRENT_USER\Software\ Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook
Right click on that Outlook key and select New --> Expandable String Value
Name the new value ForcePSTPath
Double click the ForcePSTPath value and change it to the default path which should be...
%userprofile%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

You will need to make this change logged in as the user that is being affected.
0