Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can argument of sizeof operator have an expression?

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I do following:

sizeof ( int * 3)


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199553
That wouldn't make sense, because you're trying to multiply a type with a value.

Maybe you meant :

        sizeof(int) * 3

?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 35199630
You are correct!   I appreciate that!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 35199635
Very fast response.  Exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 35200405
Although something like this should work...

sizeof ( 3 * 6 );

...since the result of 3 * 6 (both of implicit type int) is of type int thus the sizeof will return the size of the result type, which is an int.
0