Solved

Inter-site transport configuration in windows 2003

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello EE. I have a question about Inter-site Transport configurations. I have been deploying DCs in other sites which are on different subnets to minimize the traffic coming to the main site. Previously all the remote sites came through VPN tunnels to the main location for Email, DHCP, DNS, Content Filtering, etc.. At the bigger locations I am deploying AD servers running their own instance of DHCP, DNS, and Content Filtering. When I configure Inter-Site Transport settings in the IP folder should all the DCs be included in "Sites in this site link"?
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 325 total points
ID: 35199619
DCs don't go into site links...sites go in there.

You generally want to have two sites in a site link.  A common example

Site Link = HQ to RemoteLocation

The two sites in that case in the site link woudl be HQ & RemoteLocation

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35199828
Thanks for the info. Yes I see that they are sites and not Dcs. So even if you have more than two sites configured on your network only two is required for that particular setting?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35199849
You can have more but having two is the recommended method

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35200060
Ok. Thanks for your help. Much appreciated
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 175 total points
ID: 35200199
Also additional suggestion since you are trying to control the traffic, it also depends upon how you put the your dc in a topology.

For example, you want the sites to be interconnected, then sitelink, sitelink bridge, site cost arrangement will be different,
or if you want that sites don't communicate with each other except via main site

0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35201726
Well, I would like the sites to communicate only to the main site and not with each other. I am not to clear on the impact of cost as one site has a 10 meg circuit and the other has a 3 meg circuit ( both ethernet over copper from an ISP)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35202065
You should be fine with those speeds,   What you are thinking about is typical, site links between Hub and spokes.


Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35202286
OK. Thanks for the info.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now