Solved

BSOD on compaq cq50

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a users laptop that gets the BSOD regularly.  I reinstalled vista from scratch and all the drivers.  I sent It back. They told me that are still having the same problem.  They informed me they had the fam replaced before.  I ran a program that maxes out the cpu and ram to test.  I used another program to monitor the temprerature.  The temp reached above 200 degrees Farenheit.  So I took the laptop apart and put new heat sink paste on the processor.  I cleaned out any dust with canned air also.   I put it back together and testes the tempreature again and it did not raise about 142 this time.  I thought it was all set.  Howver after running the cpu and ram stress test for 8 minutes the computer crashed again with a bsod.

What do you think?  
0
Comment
Question by:ForLoop5
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naomelixes
Comment Utility
How long did the laptop operate while overheating?
Could it have damaged the RAM, or other components? Try running memtest86+ and analyse the outcome.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ForLoop5
Comment Utility
I used orthos to test the ram and the cpu.  i did individual tests on each.  10 mminutes ont he ram and 47 minutes on the cpu and they bothe came back with 0 errors.  But when I ran a cpu + ram check together it errored.  Here are the results.  im not sure if its the ram or cpu.  Can you tell by reading below?

Type: Blend - stress CPU and RAM Min: 8 Max: 4096 InPlace: No Mem: 1791 Time: 15
CPU: 1000MHz FSB: 133MHz [133MHz x 7.5 est.]
3/23/2011 12:31 PM
Launching 2 threads...
1:Using CPU #0
2:Using CPU #1
2:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
2:Press Stop to end this test.
2:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
1:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
1:Press Stop to end this test.
1:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
1:Test 2, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922943 using 1024K FFT length.
2:Test 2, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922943 using 1024K FFT length.
1:FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
1:Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.
2:FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
2:Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.
1:Torture Test ran 12 minutes 11 seconds - 1 errors, 0 warnings.
2:Torture Test ran 12 minutes 12 seconds - 1 errors, 0 warnings.
2:Execution halted.

1:Execution halted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ForLoop5
Comment Utility
I downloaded teh mem test.  agter 5:45 seconds I got an erro that says "unexpected interupt - halting CPU"  Think the cpu is having problems?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
naomelixes earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
That would be my first guess, that somewhere along the process you described on your post, something was damaged and now isn't operating as expected...

Anyhow, it is for certain having hardware problems. Can't pinpoint it (I don't want to make you substitute a piece of hardware just for the problem to return) yet. Do you have the stress.txt file mentioned above? Can you post it, so I can analyze it? Is your laptop (guess not) under the warranty period?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ForLoop5
Comment Utility
Here are the results of the stress tests

Type: Blend - stress CPU and RAM Min: 8 Max: 4096 InPlace: No Mem: 1791 Time: 15
CPU: 1000MHz FSB: 133MHz [133MHz x 7.5 est.]
9/1/2007 12:07 AM
Launching 2 threads...
2:Using CPU #1
1:Using CPU #0
1:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
1:Press Stop to end this test.
1:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
2:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
2:Press Stop to end this test.
2:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
Type: Blend - stress CPU and RAM Min: 8 Max: 4096 InPlace: No Mem: 1791 Time: 15
CPU: 1000MHz FSB: 133MHz [133MHz x 7.5 est.]
9/1/2007 12:15 AM
Launching 2 threads...
2:Using CPU #1
1:Using CPU #0
1:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
1:Press Stop to end this test.
2:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
2:Press Stop to end this test.
1:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
2:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
1:Test 2, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922943 using 1024K FFT length.
2:Test 2, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922943 using 1024K FFT length.
1:Self-test 1024K passed!
1:Test 1, 800000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M172031 using 8K FFT length.
Type: Blend - stress CPU and RAM Min: 8 Max: 4096 InPlace: No Mem: 1791 Time: 15
CPU: 1000MHz FSB: 133MHz [133MHz x 7.5 est.]
3/23/2011 11:31 AM
Launching 2 threads...
1:Using CPU #0
2:Using CPU #1
2:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
2:Press Stop to end this test.
2:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
1:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
1:Press Stop to end this test.
1:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
2:Torture Test ran 0 minutes 49 seconds - 0 errors, 0 warnings.
1:Torture Test ran 0 minutes 48 seconds - 0 errors, 0 warnings.
2:Execution halted.

1:Execution halted.

Type: Large, in-place FFTs - stress some RAM Min: 128 Max: 1024 InPlace: Yes Mem: 8 Time: 15
CPU: 1000MHz FSB: 133MHz [133MHz x 7.5 est.]
3/23/2011 11:32 AM
Launching 2 threads...
1:Using CPU #0
1:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
1:Press Stop to end this test.
1:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
2:Using CPU #1
2:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
2:Press Stop to end this test.
2:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
1:Test 2, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922943 using 1024K FFT length.
2:Torture Test ran 11 minutes 24 seconds - 0 errors, 0 warnings.
1:Torture Test ran 11 minutes 24 seconds - 0 errors, 0 warnings.
2:Execution halted.

1:Execution halted.

Type: StressCPU - stress CPU with Gromacs core
CPU: 1000MHz FSB: 133MHz [133MHz x 7.5 est.]
3/23/2011 11:44 AM
Launching 2 threads...
1:Using CPU #0
2:Using CPU #1
2:Each iteration is 12.25 MFLOPS
2:Starting CPU stress test,
1:Each iteration is 12.25 MFLOPS
1:Starting CPU stress test,
2:Completed 1000 iterations without errors (12.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 1000 iterations without errors (12.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 2000 iterations without errors (24.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 2000 iterations without errors (24.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 3000 iterations without errors (36.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 3000 iterations without errors (36.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 4000 iterations without errors (49.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 4000 iterations without errors (49.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 5000 iterations without errors (61.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 6000 iterations without errors (73.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 5000 iterations without errors (61.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 7000 iterations without errors (85.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 6000 iterations without errors (73.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 8000 iterations without errors (98.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 7000 iterations without errors (85.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 9000 iterations without errors (110.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 10000 iterations without errors (122.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 8000 iterations without errors (98.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 11000 iterations without errors (134.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 9000 iterations without errors (110.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 12000 iterations without errors (147.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 10000 iterations without errors (122.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 11000 iterations without errors (134.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 13000 iterations without errors (159.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 12000 iterations without errors (147.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 14000 iterations without errors (171.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 13000 iterations without errors (159.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 15000 iterations without errors (183.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 14000 iterations without errors (171.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 16000 iterations without errors (196.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 15000 iterations without errors (183.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 17000 iterations without errors (208.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 18000 iterations without errors (220.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 16000 iterations without errors (196.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 19000 iterations without errors (232.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 17000 iterations without errors (208.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 20000 iterations without errors (245.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 18000 iterations without errors (220.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 21000 iterations without errors (257.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 19000 iterations without errors (232.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 22000 iterations without errors (269.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 23000 iterations without errors (281.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 20000 iterations without errors (245.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 24000 iterations without errors (294.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 21000 iterations without errors (257.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 25000 iterations without errors (306.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 22000 iterations without errors (269.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 26000 iterations without errors (318.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 23000 iterations without errors (281.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 27000 iterations without errors (330.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 24000 iterations without errors (294.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 28000 iterations without errors (343.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 25000 iterations without errors (306.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 29000 iterations without errors (355.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 30000 iterations without errors (367.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 26000 iterations without errors (318.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 31000 iterations without errors (379.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 27000 iterations without errors (330.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 32000 iterations without errors (392.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 28000 iterations without errors (343.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 33000 iterations without errors (404.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 29000 iterations without errors (355.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 34000 iterations without errors (416.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 30000 iterations without errors (367.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 35000 iterations without errors (428.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 36000 iterations without errors (441.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 31000 iterations without errors (379.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 37000 iterations without errors (453.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 32000 iterations without errors (392.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 38000 iterations without errors (465.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 33000 iterations without errors (404.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 39000 iterations without errors (477.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 34000 iterations without errors (416.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 40000 iterations without errors (490.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 35000 iterations without errors (428.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 41000 iterations without errors (502.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 42000 iterations without errors (514.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 36000 iterations without errors (441.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 43000 iterations without errors (526.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 37000 iterations without errors (453.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 44000 iterations without errors (539.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 38000 iterations without errors (465.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 45000 iterations without errors (551.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 39000 iterations without errors (477.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 46000 iterations without errors (563.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 40000 iterations without errors (490.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 47000 iterations without errors (575.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 41000 iterations without errors (502.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 48000 iterations without errors (588.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 42000 iterations without errors (514.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 49000 iterations without errors (600.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 43000 iterations without errors (526.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 50000 iterations without errors (612.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 44000 iterations without errors (539.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 51000 iterations without errors (624.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 45000 iterations without errors (551.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 52000 iterations without errors (637.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 46000 iterations without errors (563.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 53000 iterations without errors (649.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 47000 iterations without errors (575.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 54000 iterations without errors (661.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 48000 iterations without errors (588.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 55000 iterations without errors (673.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 49000 iterations without errors (600.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 56000 iterations without errors (686.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 50000 iterations without errors (612.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 57000 iterations without errors (698.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 58000 iterations without errors (710.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 51000 iterations without errors (624.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 59000 iterations without errors (722.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 52000 iterations without errors (637.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 60000 iterations without errors (735.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 53000 iterations without errors (649.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 61000 iterations without errors (747.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 54000 iterations without errors (661.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 62000 iterations without errors (759.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 55000 iterations without errors (673.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 63000 iterations without errors (771.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 56000 iterations without errors (686.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 64000 iterations without errors (784.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 57000 iterations without errors (698.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 65000 iterations without errors (796.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 66000 iterations without errors (808.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 58000 iterations without errors (710.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 67000 iterations without errors (820.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 59000 iterations without errors (722.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 68000 iterations without errors (833.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 60000 iterations without errors (735.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 69000 iterations without errors (845.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 61000 iterations without errors (747.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 70000 iterations without errors (857.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 71000 iterations without errors (869.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 62000 iterations without errors (759.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 72000 iterations without errors (882.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 63000 iterations without errors (771.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 73000 iterations without errors (894.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 64000 iterations without errors (784.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 74000 iterations without errors (906.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 65000 iterations without errors (796.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 75000 iterations without errors (918.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 66000 iterations without errors (808.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 76000 iterations without errors (931.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 67000 iterations without errors (820.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 77000 iterations without errors (943.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 78000 iterations without errors (955.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 68000 iterations without errors (833.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 79000 iterations without errors (967.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 69000 iterations without errors (845.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 80000 iterations without errors (980.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 70000 iterations without errors (857.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 81000 iterations without errors (992.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 82000 iterations without errors (1004.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 71000 iterations without errors (869.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 83000 iterations without errors (1016.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 72000 iterations without errors (882.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 84000 iterations without errors (1029.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 73000 iterations without errors (894.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 85000 iterations without errors (1041.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 74000 iterations without errors (906.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 86000 iterations without errors (1053.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 75000 iterations without errors (918.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 87000 iterations without errors (1065.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 88000 iterations without errors (1078.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 76000 iterations without errors (931.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 89000 iterations without errors (1090.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 77000 iterations without errors (943.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 90000 iterations without errors (1102.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 78000 iterations without errors (955.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 91000 iterations without errors (1114.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 92000 iterations without errors (1127.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 79000 iterations without errors (967.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 80000 iterations without errors (980.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 93000 iterations without errors (1139.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 94000 iterations without errors (1151.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 81000 iterations without errors (992.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 95000 iterations without errors (1163.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 82000 iterations without errors (1004.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 96000 iterations without errors (1176.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 83000 iterations without errors (1016.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 97000 iterations without errors (1188.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 98000 iterations without errors (1200.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 84000 iterations without errors (1029.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 85000 iterations without errors (1041.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 99000 iterations without errors (1212.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 100000 iterations without errors (1225.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 86000 iterations without errors (1053.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 101000 iterations without errors (1237.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 87000 iterations without errors (1065.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 102000 iterations without errors (1249.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 103000 iterations without errors (1261.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 88000 iterations without errors (1078.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 104000 iterations without errors (1274.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 89000 iterations without errors (1090.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 105000 iterations without errors (1286.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 90000 iterations without errors (1102.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 106000 iterations without errors (1298.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 91000 iterations without errors (1114.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 107000 iterations without errors (1310.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 108000 iterations without errors (1323.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 92000 iterations without errors (1127.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 109000 iterations without errors (1335.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 93000 iterations without errors (1139.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 110000 iterations without errors (1347.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 94000 iterations without errors (1151.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 111000 iterations without errors (1359.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 95000 iterations without errors (1163.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 112000 iterations without errors (1372.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 113000 iterations without errors (1384.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 96000 iterations without errors (1176.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 114000 iterations without errors (1396.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 97000 iterations without errors (1188.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 115000 iterations without errors (1408.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 98000 iterations without errors (1200.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 116000 iterations without errors (1421.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 117000 iterations without errors (1433.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 99000 iterations without errors (1212.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 118000 iterations without errors (1445.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 100000 iterations without errors (1225.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 119000 iterations without errors (1457.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 120000 iterations without errors (1470.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 101000 iterations without errors (1237.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 121000 iterations without errors (1482.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 102000 iterations without errors (1249.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 122000 iterations without errors (1494.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 103000 iterations without errors (1261.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 123000 iterations without errors (1506.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 124000 iterations without errors (1519.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 104000 iterations without errors (1274.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 125000 iterations without errors (1531.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 105000 iterations without errors (1286.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 126000 iterations without errors (1543.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 106000 iterations without errors (1298.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 127000 iterations without errors (1555.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 128000 iterations without errors (1568.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 107000 iterations without errors (1310.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 129000 iterations without errors (1580.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 108000 iterations without errors (1323.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 130000 iterations without errors (1592.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 131000 iterations without errors (1604.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 109000 iterations without errors (1335.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 132000 iterations without errors (1617.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 110000 iterations without errors (1347.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 133000 iterations without errors (1629.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 111000 iterations without errors (1359.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 134000 iterations without errors (1641.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 135000 iterations without errors (1653.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 112000 iterations without errors (1372.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 136000 iterations without errors (1666.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 137000 iterations without errors (1678.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 113000 iterations without errors (1384.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 138000 iterations without errors (1690.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 114000 iterations without errors (1396.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 139000 iterations without errors (1702.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 115000 iterations without errors (1408.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 140000 iterations without errors (1715.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 116000 iterations without errors (1421.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 141000 iterations without errors (1727.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 142000 iterations without errors (1739.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 117000 iterations without errors (1433.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 143000 iterations without errors (1751.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 118000 iterations without errors (1445.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 144000 iterations without errors (1764.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 119000 iterations without errors (1457.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 145000 iterations without errors (1776.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 146000 iterations without errors (1788.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 120000 iterations without errors (1470.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 147000 iterations without errors (1800.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 121000 iterations without errors (1482.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 148000 iterations without errors (1813.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 149000 iterations without errors (1825.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 122000 iterations without errors (1494.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 150000 iterations without errors (1837.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 123000 iterations without errors (1506.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 151000 iterations without errors (1849.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 124000 iterations without errors (1519.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 152000 iterations without errors (1862.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 125000 iterations without errors (1531.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 153000 iterations without errors (1874.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 126000 iterations without errors (1543.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 154000 iterations without errors (1886.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 155000 iterations without errors (1898.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 127000 iterations without errors (1555.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 156000 iterations without errors (1911.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 128000 iterations without errors (1568.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 157000 iterations without errors (1923.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 129000 iterations without errors (1580.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 158000 iterations without errors (1935.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 159000 iterations without errors (1947.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 130000 iterations without errors (1592.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 160000 iterations without errors (1960.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 131000 iterations without errors (1604.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 161000 iterations without errors (1972.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 132000 iterations without errors (1617.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 162000 iterations without errors (1984.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 163000 iterations without errors (1996.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 133000 iterations without errors (1629.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 164000 iterations without errors (2009.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 134000 iterations without errors (1641.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 165000 iterations without errors (2021.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 135000 iterations without errors (1653.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 166000 iterations without errors (2033.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 136000 iterations without errors (1666.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 167000 iterations without errors (2045.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 168000 iterations without errors (2058.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 137000 iterations without errors (1678.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 169000 iterations without errors (2070.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 138000 iterations without errors (1690.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 170000 iterations without errors (2082.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 139000 iterations without errors (1702.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 171000 iterations without errors (2094.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 140000 iterations without errors (1715.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 172000 iterations without errors (2107.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 141000 iterations without errors (1727.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 173000 iterations without errors (2119.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 142000 iterations without errors (1739.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 174000 iterations without errors (2131.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 143000 iterations without errors (1751.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 175000 iterations without errors (2143.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 144000 iterations without errors (1764.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 176000 iterations without errors (2156.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 145000 iterations without errors (1776.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 177000 iterations without errors (2168.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 178000 iterations without errors (2180.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 146000 iterations without errors (1788.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 179000 iterations without errors (2192.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 147000 iterations without errors (1800.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 180000 iterations without errors (2205.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 148000 iterations without errors (1813.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 181000 iterations without errors (2217.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 149000 iterations without errors (1825.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 182000 iterations without errors (2229.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 150000 iterations without errors (1837.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 183000 iterations without errors (2241.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 151000 iterations without errors (1849.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 184000 iterations without errors (2254.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 152000 iterations without errors (1862.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 185000 iterations without errors (2266.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 153000 iterations without errors (1874.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 186000 iterations without errors (2278.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 154000 iterations without errors (1886.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 187000 iterations without errors (2290.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 155000 iterations without errors (1898.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 188000 iterations without errors (2303.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 156000 iterations without errors (1911.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 189000 iterations without errors (2315.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 190000 iterations without errors (2327.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 157000 iterations without errors (1923.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 191000 iterations without errors (2339.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 158000 iterations without errors (1935.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 192000 iterations without errors (2352.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 159000 iterations without errors (1947.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 160000 iterations without errors (1960.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 193000 iterations without errors (2364.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 194000 iterations without errors (2376.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 161000 iterations without errors (1972.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 162000 iterations without errors (1984.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 195000 iterations without errors (2388.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 196000 iterations without errors (2401.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 163000 iterations without errors (1996.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 164000 iterations without errors (2009.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 197000 iterations without errors (2413.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 165000 iterations without errors (2021.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 198000 iterations without errors (2425.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 166000 iterations without errors (2033.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 199000 iterations without errors (2437.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 200000 iterations without errors (2450.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 167000 iterations without errors (2045.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 168000 iterations without errors (2058.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 201000 iterations without errors (2462.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 169000 iterations without errors (2070.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 202000 iterations without errors (2474.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 170000 iterations without errors (2082.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 203000 iterations without errors (2486.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 171000 iterations without errors (2094.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 204000 iterations without errors (2499.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 172000 iterations without errors (2107.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 205000 iterations without errors (2511.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 173000 iterations without errors (2119.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 206000 iterations without errors (2523.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 174000 iterations without errors (2131.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 207000 iterations without errors (2535.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 175000 iterations without errors (2143.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 208000 iterations without errors (2548.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 176000 iterations without errors (2156.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 209000 iterations without errors (2560.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 177000 iterations without errors (2168.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 210000 iterations without errors (2572.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 211000 iterations without errors (2584.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 178000 iterations without errors (2180.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 212000 iterations without errors (2597.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 179000 iterations without errors (2192.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 213000 iterations without errors (2609.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 180000 iterations without errors (2205.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 214000 iterations without errors (2621.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 181000 iterations without errors (2217.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 215000 iterations without errors (2633.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 182000 iterations without errors (2229.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 216000 iterations without errors (2646.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 183000 iterations without errors (2241.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 217000 iterations without errors (2658.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 184000 iterations without errors (2254.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 218000 iterations without errors (2670.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 219000 iterations without errors (2682.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 185000 iterations without errors (2266.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 220000 iterations without errors (2695.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 186000 iterations without errors (2278.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 221000 iterations without errors (2707.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 187000 iterations without errors (2290.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 222000 iterations without errors (2719.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 188000 iterations without errors (2303.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 223000 iterations without errors (2731.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 189000 iterations without errors (2315.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 224000 iterations without errors (2744.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 190000 iterations without errors (2327.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 225000 iterations without errors (2756.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 191000 iterations without errors (2339.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 226000 iterations without errors (2768.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 192000 iterations without errors (2352.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 227000 iterations without errors (2780.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 193000 iterations without errors (2364.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 228000 iterations without errors (2793.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 194000 iterations without errors (2376.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 229000 iterations without errors (2805.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 230000 iterations without errors (2817.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 195000 iterations without errors (2388.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 231000 iterations without errors (2829.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 196000 iterations without errors (2401.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 232000 iterations without errors (2842.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 197000 iterations without errors (2413.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 233000 iterations without errors (2854.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 198000 iterations without errors (2425.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 234000 iterations without errors (2866.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 199000 iterations without errors (2437.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 235000 iterations without errors (2878.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 236000 iterations without errors (2891.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 200000 iterations without errors (2450.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 237000 iterations without errors (2903.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 201000 iterations without errors (2462.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 238000 iterations without errors (2915.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 202000 iterations without errors (2474.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 239000 iterations without errors (2927.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 203000 iterations without errors (2486.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 240000 iterations without errors (2940.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 204000 iterations without errors (2499.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 241000 iterations without errors (2952.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 205000 iterations without errors (2511.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 242000 iterations without errors (2964.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 206000 iterations without errors (2523.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 243000 iterations without errors (2976.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 207000 iterations without errors (2535.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 244000 iterations without errors (2989.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 245000 iterations without errors (3001.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 208000 iterations without errors (2548.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 246000 iterations without errors (3013.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 209000 iterations without errors (2560.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 247000 iterations without errors (3025.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 210000 iterations without errors (2572.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 248000 iterations without errors (3038.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 211000 iterations without errors (2584.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 249000 iterations without errors (3050.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 212000 iterations without errors (2597.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 250000 iterations without errors (3062.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 213000 iterations without errors (2609.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 251000 iterations without errors (3074.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 252000 iterations without errors (3087.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 214000 iterations without errors (2621.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 253000 iterations without errors (3099.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 215000 iterations without errors (2633.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 254000 iterations without errors (3111.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 216000 iterations without errors (2646.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 255000 iterations without errors (3123.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 217000 iterations without errors (2658.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 256000 iterations without errors (3136.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 218000 iterations without errors (2670.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 257000 iterations without errors (3148.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 258000 iterations without errors (3160.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 219000 iterations without errors (2682.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 259000 iterations without errors (3172.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 220000 iterations without errors (2695.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 260000 iterations without errors (3185.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 221000 iterations without errors (2707.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 261000 iterations without errors (3197.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 222000 iterations without errors (2719.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 262000 iterations without errors (3209.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 223000 iterations without errors (2731.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 263000 iterations without errors (3221.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 224000 iterations without errors (2744.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 264000 iterations without errors (3234.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 225000 iterations without errors (2756.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 265000 iterations without errors (3246.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 226000 iterations without errors (2768.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 266000 iterations without errors (3258.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 227000 iterations without errors (2780.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 267000 iterations without errors (3270.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 268000 iterations without errors (3283.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 228000 iterations without errors (2793.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 269000 iterations without errors (3295.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 229000 iterations without errors (2805.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 270000 iterations without errors (3307.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 230000 iterations without errors (2817.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 271000 iterations without errors (3319.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 272000 iterations without errors (3332.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 231000 iterations without errors (2829.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 273000 iterations without errors (3344.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 232000 iterations without errors (2842.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 274000 iterations without errors (3356.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 275000 iterations without errors (3368.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 233000 iterations without errors (2854.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 276000 iterations without errors (3381.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 234000 iterations without errors (2866.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 277000 iterations without errors (3393.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 235000 iterations without errors (2878.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 278000 iterations without errors (3405.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 279000 iterations without errors (3417.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 236000 iterations without errors (2891.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 280000 iterations without errors (3430.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 237000 iterations without errors (2903.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 281000 iterations without errors (3442.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 238000 iterations without errors (2915.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 282000 iterations without errors (3454.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 239000 iterations without errors (2927.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 283000 iterations without errors (3466.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 240000 iterations without errors (2940.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 284000 iterations without errors (3479.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 285000 iterations without errors (3491.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 241000 iterations without errors (2952.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 286000 iterations without errors (3503.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 242000 iterations without errors (2964.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 287000 iterations without errors (3515.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 243000 iterations without errors (2976.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 288000 iterations without errors (3528.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 244000 iterations without errors (2989.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 289000 iterations without errors (3540.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 245000 iterations without errors (3001.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 290000 iterations without errors (3552.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 291000 iterations without errors (3564.75 GFLOP)
2:Completed 246000 iterations without errors (3013.50 GFLOP)
1:Completed 292000 iterations without errors (3577.00 GFLOP)
2:Completed 247000 iterations without errors (3025.75 GFLOP)
1:Completed 293000 iterations without errors (3589.25 GFLOP)
2:Completed 248000 iterations without errors (3038.00 GFLOP)
1:Completed 294000 iterations without errors (3601.50 GFLOP)
2:No problems detected in 248544 iterations, bye!
1:No problems detected in 294489 iterations, bye!
2:StressCPU ran 47 minutes 15 seconds.
2:Execution halted.

1:StressCPU ran 47 minutes 15 seconds.
1:Execution halted.

Type: Blend - stress CPU and RAM Min: 8 Max: 4096 InPlace: No Mem: 1791 Time: 15
CPU: 1000MHz FSB: 133MHz [133MHz x 7.5 est.]
3/23/2011 12:31 PM
Launching 2 threads...
1:Using CPU #0
2:Using CPU #1
2:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
2:Press Stop to end this test.
2:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
1:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
1:Press Stop to end this test.
1:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
1:Test 2, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922943 using 1024K FFT length.
2:Test 2, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922943 using 1024K FFT length.
1:FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
1:Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.
2:FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
2:Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.
1:Torture Test ran 12 minutes 11 seconds - 1 errors, 0 warnings.
2:Torture Test ran 12 minutes 12 seconds - 1 errors, 0 warnings.
2:Execution halted.

1:Execution halted.

Type: Blend - stress CPU and RAM Min: 8 Max: 4096 InPlace: No Mem: 1791 Time: 15
CPU: 500MHz FSB: 133MHz [142MHz x 3.5 est.]
3/23/2011 12:50 PM
Launching 2 threads...
1:Using CPU #0
1:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
1:Press Stop to end this test.
1:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
2:Using CPU #1
2:Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
2:Press Stop to end this test.
2:Test 1, 4000 Lucas-Lehmer iterations of M19922945 using 1024K FFT length.
Type: StressCPU - stress CPU with Gromacs core
CPU: 1000MHz FSB: 133MHz [133MHz x 7.5 est.]
3/23/2011 12:53 PM
Launching 2 threads...
1:Using CPU #0
2:Using CPU #1
2:Each iteration is 12.25 MFLOPS
2:Starting CPU stress test,
1:Each iteration is 12.25 MFLOPS
1:Starting CPU stress test,
2:Completed 1000 iterations without errors (12.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 1000 iterations without errors (12.25 GFLOP)
1:Completed 2000 iterations without errors (24.50 GFLOP)
2:Completed 2000 iterations without errors (24.50 GFLOP)
2:No problems detected in 2531 iterations, bye!
1:Completed 3000 iterations without errors (36.75 GFLOP)
2:StressCPU ran 0 minutes 31 seconds.
2:Execution halted.

1:No problems detected in 3000 iterations, bye!
1:StressCPU ran 0 minutes 31 seconds.
1:Execution halted.

0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
the only way is replacing the cpu, and test again imo
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Can you upload the .dmp file located in windows folder. Upload the minidump file.


Ded9
0