Solved

GPO installation of Office Standard 2010

Posted on 2011-03-23
18
2,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am going to try and not rant... but I have been trying for so long to get this to work, that I am beginning to think its not supposed to work.

I tried to get Office 2007 to install via GPO, with very little success. So, I decided to try my hand at 2010. This, so far, is not going much better.

I have followed the given articles for the install, and the best I can get is:

Wed 03/23/2011  9:47:34.18 Setup ended with error code 5.
Wed 03/23/2011 10:13:57.73 Setup ended with error code 30030.

Same log file for the same machine, two different attempts.

The error 5 led me to add the machine group to the "User" who has permission to run the install rather then focusing on the users.

The error 30030, as far as I can tell, does not exist.

Attached are my "config.xml" and the batch file I am running in the GPO startup scripts section. Office2010TP.cmd config.xml
0
Comment
Question by:RKoons
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:speshalyst
speshalyst earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Setup ended with error code 30030 - That means you have an Invalid CDKey

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd347468(office.12).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
Comment Utility
Brilliant...

My first problem was that I could not find that article.

Here is where I am now:

I tried the Group Policy again, and it did not run.

So, to test the batch file, I simply started the batch file from a command line... and it worked!

The two remaining problems I have now are:

Getting it to run from the GPO

Getting it to install without re-installing Office 2003 (Which it is replacing). Office 2003 was installed via GPO, and the batch file, combined with the .MSP and the .xml did remove it. But after a reboot, 03 was back again.

I know I still have the old 2003 install GPO assocaited with the Test Group in A.D. I am working with. Should I remove this GP?

Thanks VERY MUCH!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mathi28
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
Comment Utility
Thanks... I will be working on this again tomorrow and will see what comes out of it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
Comment Utility
Thanks Mathi28, but I am trying to do this without investing in more software. This product might work, but the standard method should work as well.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Short answer is that office 2010 cannot be installed via GPSI. Because of a combination between the way office is laid out on media compared to an administrative share and how the gp client accesses shares during a GPSI install, it simply fails.

If you are on a network large enough that centralized deployments provide a tangible benefit, there are several products that target the SMB space in both price and features. Microsoft System Center Essentials, SpecOps Deploy both come to mind, and there are yet others. The price per station is quite low, easily a fraction of the office license alone. And they pay for themselves in the time saved (salary cost) per workstation.

So, while i understand that you don't want to go 3rd party, in this case, because it is Office 2010, you should consider it if centrally managing deployments matters to you. You probably could've bought a product already if you had spent the money on a purchase that you've spent in time testing and tweaking batch files, etc.

Trust me, having gone down this road, it is worth it.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
The options to deploy Office 2010 are listed at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee624360.aspx, and as you can see, group policy is not one of them - other than by using computer startup script.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
Comment Utility
That is what I am doing...

I am following the instructions provided -I even copied their script to use. I can get it to uninstall the old version, but not install the new one.

Here is the text from he article you mentioned that I have been following:

"Administrators can use Group Policy to assign computer startup
scripts to deploy Office 2010. A script can be written in any
language that is supported by the client computer. Windows
Script Host-supported languages, such as VBScript and JScript,
and command files are the most common."



...Sorry. I'm not annoyed at you, just the process.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
ok, so I assume you are using a script. You don't assign or publish some MSI under "software installation". It then does not matter whether this script runs from group policy, or launched by some other means.

What specifically does not work? error message? if I understand correctly, the script you created did run when you launched it by yourself, but it did not run when you specified it as machine startup script in group policy. What exactly happened? and where did you put it? since the script is being run by the machine account, you have to give appropriate permissions to the share (or whatever the place is) with the script, and with Office installation, so local machine account can access it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
Comment Utility
I am running a sctript...

Nothing under "Software Installation"

Basically, unless you check the error logs, you never would know that something was supposed to run.

The .bat file is being placed in the Sysvol directory as instructed:

\\knightcorp.knightea.com\SysVol\knightcorp.knightea.com\Policies\{0F6C4691-3271-4076-BB75-5080CE4548C4}\Machine\Scripts\Startup

You have a point though that I never thought of: is it the local admin that is supposed to be running the script?

I was thinking it was the Domain admin because the Domain Admin has local assess and control. Do I need to make sure the local admin specifically has access to this directory, and if so, how do I do that?

BTW...

My initial frustration was that historically, I was not getting any feedback at all -not only from here, but from other areas as well. This dialog has already been very helpfull.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
No, not local admin (which can be many, i.e. many users can be local admins on the same computer). Local system.

When you specify a script in group policy, you can put it in two places. One,  "logon script",  is under User Configuration - this will run when any user logs on, for that user. Another, "startup script", is under Machine Configuration  - this will run when the machine starts up, before showing logon screen, and with local machine's credential. This means that if your .bat file launches an application from some share, probably where you have the setup of Office, that share must have permissions for the local systems of all workstations in your domain. This can be achieved by adding Domain Computers to the list of credentials of that share, on the tab "Security" in its Properties.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay...

I will be looking at this again Tomorrow
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0