[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ghost Boot Wizard runtime error. Is there a way to solve this issue?

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Everytime I tried to create a network boot image using the ghost boot wizard, I get this error:
runtime error! program: c:\program files\symantec\ghost\ghost boot wizard.exe

I have used admin credentials and local admin permission for the account used are enable. I have also verified that dotnet 1.1 and msxml6 are installed, but I still keep getting the same error.
0
Comment
Question by:Pablyni
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Smart earned 2000 total points
ID: 36533255
There is an issue with your chosen NDIS driver... Choose a different one and redo your boot disk!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163533
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0