Solved

How to change position of vote feature in a blog content page?

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a site with joomla 1.6, and at this site I have a blog page with a vote feature, by default this vote feature (of Joomla) appears between title of the article and its content. I would like this vote feature appears after the end of article content.

Where can I move this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:marcoloppo
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35199774
Hi,

you need to change the ordering for the item in module manager on its configuration page.

D
Screenshot.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoloppo
ID: 35201201
Hi,

But this ordering is valid to de article content, not just to the vote feature. I enabled the feature using the table "Article Options > Show Voting" and there is not a option just to change the order of voting, no?

Tks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 35218179
Have you got a link to your site?  
You need to rejig where you place this but I need to see the site to be able to tell you where to change it.

It may need to be changed via the css
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:marcoloppo
ID: 35258368
Hi,

Here is the link: http://docs.dfe.mastersaf.com.br/88-instalacao-da-aplicacao/instalacao-do-portal/instalacao-do-portal-no-glassfish/68-instalacao-com-glassfish

As you see the avaliation appears right below article title, i would like it appears right after the end of the title, in the center of the page.

But I did not get, tks.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amanda Watson earned 500 total points
ID: 35263107
Righto this fix should do it
You should look for the file /plugins/content/vote.php and change

$mainframe->registerEvent( 'onBeforeDisplayContent', 'plgContentVote' );

to

$mainframe->registerEvent( 'onAfterDisplayContent', 'plgContentVote' );
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marcoloppo
ID: 35300441
It worked perfectly, just one point, in Joomla 1.6 is a little bit different, as below:

public function onContentAfterDisplay($context, &$row, &$params, $page=0)

tks
0