Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptops keep crashing!!!

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a number of new laptops here that keep crashing! I don't know much about dump files except where they are located. I managed to get my hands on about four of them. Can anybody tell me what the cause of the crashing is?

I will learn more about view dumps file when I have time but right now the boss is putting pressure on use to find out.  
Mini032211-01.dmp
Mini032211-02.dmp
Mini032311-01.dmp
Mini032311-02.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35199651
Without looking at your files, the normal culprit is drivers - make sure you have the latest drivers and updates installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drilus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199743
Update your graphics drivers from Intel's website. I would also get the latest updates for your HP software.

Debugging Details:
------------------


BUGCHECK_STR:  0x7f_8

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  2

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  HPWA_Main.exe

Open in new window


This suggests that it's probably related to an HP driver. Printer perhaps?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35205795
so it was the drivers then...
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 35205861
The problem was with the with drivers for the HP Wireless assistant! We kinda had a feeling that was the problem but I couldn't prove it until the dump files where decoded. I was unable to install the Windows Dev tools on my machine to do this. Drilus (post up above) decoded the dump files and it was confirmed that this was the issue.

Sorry I should have given you some points as well :-(
0