Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which AD user is logged on a AD computer?

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a Windows 2003 simple Domain -
Is there a query that gives you list of computers, telling which user is logged on each computer?

Thanks!

Lucia
0
Comment
Question by:lucia570
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 35199779
Unfortunately not that I know of.  No attribute in AD that will list what use is logged on a computer.  You could look at a tool from Microsoft called psloggedon  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897545

You could also look at using a simple login script like this  http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2005/02/24/36942.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drilus
ID: 35199822
Yes. You can query WMI's Win32_ComputerSystem and read "Username". That will give you the currently logged on user.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35199865
nice trick, not an AD attribute but going out to the machine itself.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 35199978
this is a logoff script that one of our Techs found or created it may be helpful. It tells you who the last user was on the computer. It puts the user name in the managed by name field in the computer details in AD. If you have any questions please let me know.
Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo") 
Set objComputer = GetObject("LDAP://" & objSysInfo.ComputerName) 
 
objComputer.Put "managedBy", objSysInfo.Username 
objComputer.SetInfo

Open in new window

0