Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

jump server

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is Jump Server and Why we need to use it?
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
roemelboemel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35199877
It's a server you use to "jump" onto other servers were you don't have access directly.
For example you open for one server the ssh server to be access from the internet. So you can log on to this server from everywhere and then log on ("jump") to other servers on your network which can't be reached directly from the internet.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 35199936
Adding to roemelboemel's comment, a jump server provides two things at the lowest possible expense.
1) A means to reach any internal system from an external source without having to punch many firewall holes for each server.
2) To achieve the 1st, security mechanisms have to be implemented on the jump server i.e. two factor authentication as well as maintaining the server up-to-date with security updates. etc.
The cost would be prohibitive as well as the administration/management made more complex if each server had to undergo this security setup.
At times even with a VPN connection one has to go through a jump server to get to other systems this is at times a means of maintaining an audit trail as well as a way to limit access to server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 35200028
Thanks for quick response. very clear.
0