Solved

Adding Exchange attributes to Active Directory.

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When looking at a user's properties in Active Directory I'd like to know how to add the ms exchange tabs.  (i.e.: tabs like: Exchange General, E-mail Addresses, Exchange Features and Exchange Advanced.  This is on OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 Std.
0
Comment
Question by:GFCU
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
ID: 35199789
What version of exchange?  Tabs only appear if you are using certain version.  See this question I helped with  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26354194.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:oldhammbc
oldhammbc earned 100 total points
ID: 35199810
im afraid Microsoft removed these tools from exchange 2007 and 2010. They were added by exchange 2003 tools which you cant install on to windows 2008, sorry!

Dave J
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 35199811
If you are using Exchange 2007 or 2010 which you must be if you are using Windows 2008 R2 then this is not possible, all exchange management is done through the Exchange Management Console or Exchange Management Shell.

Using the EMS or EMC you can also create users.

If you are using Exchange 2003 then you cannot install the Exchange Management tools on Windows 2008.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35199815
DOH! Too slow :)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ActiveDirectoryman earned 100 total points
ID: 35199854

Are you using exchange 2003, 2007 or 2010?  If you are not using exchange 2003 then you will have to use the exchange manage console or the exchange management shell for administration.  

do you have advanced view checked in AD ?

check this out:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326894
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35199856
haha...but you were also part of that original question I linked too
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 100 total points
ID: 35200315
Not that you should do it, but I believe that you can copy over a few DLLs from an Exchange 2K3 server and register them to give ADUC access to the old Exchange tabs. You don't want to be making changes there, but it can be done for viewing the properties.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 35392146
thank you all.
0