Solved

When trying to delete a file, it says "could not find this item".

Posted on 2011-03-23
12
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running windows 7.  There's a file in a folder that has no file extension.  I selected to show file extensions and to view hidden and system files. This PC is an FTP server, so there's multiple people who have access to write/read on this PC.  I have included a copy of error message in the attached picture.

I have already restarted the computer and even performed a chdsk /r, and that didn't fix anything. I still can't delete the file.  I've even taken ownership of the folder that the file is in, and that didn't work.  I'm logged in as the local administrator, so I have full access.
I even tried delete the file in the cmd line as well, still didn't delete.

I can't figure this out, I've never ran across this before, so if someone can point me in the right direction, that would be great.


 
fileError.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beakt
ID: 35199824
Let's use the "try the easiest things first" method.

Have you tried from the command prompt?  If so, what is the error message?

Have you tried renaming the file first?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bitla
bitla earned 50 total points
ID: 35199868
It happens to the some of the ftp client software and for custom made ftp softwares, even after you delete the file it shows its there but it is actually got deleted, and when you try to delete again you will receive the error "could not find the file" or could not find this item.

I suggest you to use other ftp programs or use windows explorer and you will notice that the file is actually deleted and does not exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35199948
Yes, I tried using the cmd prompt, and it says
"could not fine C:\ftp\afcoe\afcoe_india_files\dan2\dan\b."

So I was able to rename the folders where the file is located, but it does not let me rename the file it says, it gives me the exact same error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35199962
I'm actually using windows explorer on the computer itself, I'm not logged in via the FTP software, I'm actually using windows explorer and the CMD prompt.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
beakt earned 350 total points
ID: 35199983
OK, I assume you're abbreviating the output error message you're reporting here, or that this is a different file you're talking about now.  You used quotation marks around the file name, right?  Best way to ensure you're doing this right at the command prompt is:

del b.   [the pressTab]

Then it should fill in the full name of the file, with quotation marks.

Sorry for being so rigorous, I just want to make sure we're not spinning our wheels in case it's a little thing.

Also, have you tried Safe Mode?  I'm not sure how a program locking the file would generate "file not found", but it's worth a try.  If that were to work, we could then start working on how to isolate what program was causing the problem and how.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
ID: 35200056
afacts--  Have you tried deleting the folder?  
If no help, try using Move on Boot.
http://www.emco.is/products/move-on-boot/features.php
or Unlocker
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4660.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35200080
Restart the server and check again
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35200801
I tried it in the CMD, like you said, I typed del b. and pressed tab, and it just put the entire name there, but it still says "could not fine C:\.......)

I will try safe mode, I will restart the server now and get back to you.

I tried deleting the folder, but it won't let me know, it prompts me with the same error message, as it can't find the file.

I'll try the move/boot here in a few minutes after I restart it, as that's quicker.

I've already restarted the PC.




afacts-436042.flv
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35201567
Ok, I went into safe mode and it still did not work.  Same error message.
Then I rebooted into safe mode with CMD support.  I tried to rename and delete it, but it still did not work.
So I got the idea, in the CMD prompt, I did a a del *.* in that folder, and first I copied everything in there to the desktop, and then tried the command, and guess what, it worked, by deleting everything in that directory, it deleted the corrupt file as well.

So thank you guys for your assistance!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35201675
thanks for everyone's input,  I was pointed into the right direction.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beakt
ID: 35202144
You're welcome, afacts.  You nuked the folder!  I'm glad that worked.  If it happens again, please post again and let us know.  I'm interested to nail down how the directory entry got corrupted.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35202553
afacts--Glad to hear all is well.
0