Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create vpn connection

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i would like to create vpn connection between my office pc and home pc, how to create vpn connection.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Digico earned 252 total points
ID: 35199858
What kind of equipment do you have at your office?

Servers, firewall, etc...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 35199950
just we have 5 computers only all under workgroup only. no any servers and firewall .
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drilus
drilus earned 496 total points
ID: 35199985
Windows XP/7 both allow you to create a VPN connection. The only limitation is that it only supports 1 user at a time. Is this what you need?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drilus
drilus earned 496 total points
ID: 35200013
Here is an article on configuring windows XP for VPN access: http://www.home-network-help.com/pptp-vpn-server.html

Remember that it only supports 1 user at a time.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dgregoryent
dgregoryent earned 252 total points
ID: 35200081
I just set up a VPN for my home network using Hamachi.  https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi2/  
Very simple to set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 35223204
i have created vpn i dont port forwarding 1723, when i connect vpn through internet message coming your computer registering after that it showing 628 error message.
0