Solved

Best way to network new office

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

we are moving office soon current setup is in the new office is 2 floors. All network cables go to 1 room. We need more network points on both floors.

The 2nd floor I was thinking of just installing some switches on this floor and then have these switches connect to switches down stairs. As this would save time and cost.

Now connecting 1 cable to each switch would mean everone would share 1 gigabit line upstairs. If I connected the switches with 2 cables would that mean they would have a 2 gigabit line?

Thanks

Now
0
Comment
Question by:andybrooke
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RKinsp earned 500 total points
ID: 35200296
If the switch support Link Aggregation (802.3ad) or equivalent (like Cisco Etherchannel), yes, the two links would be configured as "one" and could work simultaneously. The total would be 2 Gbps full duplex (2 up + 2 down).

-RK
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybrooke
ID: 35205923
Would I need this type of switch at both ends?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RKinsp
ID: 35208804
Hello andy,

Yes, that is correct, both switches need to support link aggregation (802.3ad) or if they use a proprietary technology, they should both support it.

Most managed switches today do support 802.3ad but be sure to check before hand. If they do not support it, you can connect both cables but only one will be active at a time due to Spanning Tree.

-RK
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RKinsp
ID: 35208810
note: they do not need to be the same model or vendor, as long as they support the standard.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 35212816
how many systems are you talking about? why do you need additional speed (i.e. what type/size files are you transferring)? where are users transferring data (intranet or outside)? while link aggregation is something to consider, segmentation may be simpler or less costly in some cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybrooke
ID: 35213222
Need about 300 points. 2 seperate networks 1 voip other data. So 150 points per network
0