Solved

owa server question

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi
does a Outlook Web Access server which will be part of a dmz have to be a member of domain ???
is it reccomended by microsoft to be part of a domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Saputo
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35199852
You don't ever put an exchange server apart from the Edge Transport role in the DMZ, there is no need to and it's unsupported by Microsoft
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Juliancito
ID: 35199878
Exchange what version

have a Look at this doc
its explained there (Exchange 2003)
U dont need the server to be in the domain
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OWA_Exchange_Server_2003.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35199886
Juliancito, that is completely wrong, it does need to be part of the domain otherwise you cannot install Exchange on it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Saputo
ID: 35199912
exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35199918
It makes no difference what the version is, Exchange of any version other than the Edge Transport role is insecure and unsupported in a DMZ
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 35200108
(Any) Exchange server should always be on the domain, imo.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35200131
dexIT, I agree, but you don't actualy have a choice, if it's not part of a domain you cannot install Exchange, period!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saputo
ID: 35201031
even if its a frontend server for owa ?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 125 total points
ID: 35201074
Even if it's a front end server for OWA!

See here: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/Why-you-shouldnt-put-Exchange-2003-in-a-DMZ.aspx
0