Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server down

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client who has a server down at the moment.  Windows updates was installed on Tuesday and it brought down the server.  Now we need it to come back up, but how?
There are no backups at all for this server, so some assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Juliancito
ID: 35199850
Could u be more specific?
U applied Windows updates on Tuesday (perhaps the week before)
and now what it happens? Windows 2008 can not boot?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beakt
ID: 35199871
OK, let's tackle this.  But we need more information.

Do you have physical access to the server?  What happens when you try to start it?

Is it Windows 2003 or 2008?

What have you tried?  Have you tried starting Safe Mode or Last Known Good?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 35199937
are there any error code when you tried to power up the server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 35200096
Can the server run in directory services mode?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203196
start on safe mode, un-install these updates.
0