Solved

Refreshing a development DB with production backup

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
My manager has asked me to do a data refresh of a development database with production data(via backup) I don't know where to start. Can someone provide me some steps on how to get this process started? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:themeeper1
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35199889
How was production backed up?

You should have procedures on restoring and recovery from this backup.

Go through those steps but on the development server.  Depending on the backups you are performing, you might need to change the database name once on development.
0
 

Author Comment

by:themeeper1
ID: 35199927
production is backed up using RMAN and a full hot backup. I don't have any procedures on restoring. I think the first step is to copy a init.ora file from production to the development network right?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35199958
If you've never done this before, I would be very cautious.

There are a TON of links out there on duplicating/copying a database using RMAN:
http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_rman_clone+copy_database.htm
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 35204680
you don't really need the backup
the safest way:

from the development database, create a db link to the production database
create database link proddb connect to user identified by password using proddb.world
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14200/statements_5005.htm#i2061505

then, on the development database
for each table you want data from the production database
insert into table (field1, field2, fieldn) select field1, field2, fieldn from table@proddb;

you might want to look into the sqlplus tool for scripting
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14357/toc.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:praveencpk
ID: 35205400
hi,

check some of the RMAN Recovery Scenarios which may suit as per you requirment.

http://gavinsoorma.com/2010/06/some-more-rman-recovery-scenarios/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:praveencpk
ID: 35205410
and you can also use RMAN Duplicate command check this doc for more details.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10500_01/server.920/a96566/rcmdupdb.htm
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35206289
>>from the development database, create a db link to the production database

I would never recommend linking your development or test databases to production.  Way to easy to slip up.  Even if you create a 'read only' prod account, still dangerous.

I would also be very surprised if your security/admin folks would allow this.

>>and you can also use RMAN Duplicate command check this doc for more details.

They already have the RMAN backup.  Duplicate would require a 'new' backup.  They just need to restore the existing backup on a new server.
0