[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to remove domain controller w/quid that we see in FRSDIAG

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How to remove domain controller w/quid that we see in FRSDIAG.  We see two tombstoned AD controllers in FRSDIAG but nothing in adsiedit or anywhere else.  Is this normal? How can we resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:mjm21
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 35199940
Checking for errors/warnings in ntfrsutl ds ...
      ERROR : missing serverReference for server "SCSTDC01"
            See KB Article : 312862 Recovering Missing FRS Objects and FRS Attributes in Active Directory
     ERROR : missing Computer Ref for server "SCSTDC01"
            Look for frsComputerReference on KB Article : 312862 Recovering Missing FRS Objects and FRS Attributes in Active Directory
      ERROR : missing serverReference for server "SLHPDCIF01V\0ACNF:3E502E31-AAFB-4FB4-8113-118E5259AB0C"            See KB Article : 312862 Recovering Missing FRS Objects and FRS Attributes in Active Directory
      ERROR : missing Computer Ref for server "SLHPDCIF01V\0ACNF:3E502E31-AAFB-4FB4-8113-118E5259AB0C"
            Look for frsComputerReference on KB Article : 312862 Recovering Missing FRS Objects and FRS Attributes in Active Directory
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 1800 total points
ID: 35200147
Check under adsite and services if you see the server object there. if you see it then you need to do metadata cleanup.

meta data cleanup
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 200 total points
ID: 35200352
The errors you posted don't say their tombstoned, but missing FRS references. Those references can be fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 35241952
I removed via adsiedit.msc and it purged FRSDiag.

CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 35241969
Thanks for your help
0