Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

a regular expression

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want a scipt to display a list of all the users on your system who log in the Bash shell as a default.(Linux Fedora 14)
I guess grep is helpful  but not sure.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 100 total points
ID: 35199946

awk -F: '{if($NF~"bash") print $1, $NF}' /etc/passwd

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35199968
.. or just

grep "bash" /etc/passwd  | cut -f1,7 -d:
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:roemelboemel
ID: 35200051
I would do it with awk as with a simple grep you would als catch a user called "bash" or when you have email addresss in the gecos field and your company has the domain "i-love-bash.org" as email domain...
awk -F: ' $7~/\/bash$/{ print $1":"$7 } ' 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:roemelboemel
roemelboemel earned 100 total points
ID: 35200077
missed the passwd file
awk -F: ' $7~/\/bash$/{ print $1":"$7 } '  /etc/passwd

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35200307
awk -F: ' $7~/\/bash$/{ print $1":"$7 } '

Open in new window

It is not working but thanks for your input.

0