Solved

Google.com

Posted on 2011-03-23
16
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am working on a computer with Windows XP.  Every website except for google works.  When i try to ping google.com in the CMD prompt, I get a request time out error.  Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:EricZ213
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:EricZ213
ID: 35199915
troublesome
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beakt
ID: 35199935
So, what IP address shows for google.com when you ping?

Please post the results of a tracert.

What kind of network are you on?  Is there a firewall device, such as a SonicWall, that could have been misprogrammed to block Google?

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricZ213
ID: 35200020
204.152.194.204 is the requested ping ip address.

I have a linksys router, but this the only pc that has this problem.  i removed all software except for avast.

any ideas?

Thanks Jeff I appreciate the input
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beakt
ID: 35200033
Eric,

I'm dying to see the tracert output.  Please post it.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricZ213
ID: 35200034
i cant figure out how to change that back to the 107.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beakt
ID: 35200059
Eric,

This IP address doesn't seem to be Google's.  Can you look in your HOSTS file?  It's in \windows\system32\drivers\etc.  There may be an entry in there.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lrpage
ID: 35200078
sounds like a virus or a hijack.  did you check your host file.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lrpage earned 500 total points
ID: 35200233
yep just did a quick google check on that ip.  Sounds like you have been hijacked by internet anti-virus 2011.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35201655
Check your proxy for redirection by malware.  Then you need to scan for problems.
Microsoft provides tool to fix it.  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2289942
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricZ213
ID: 35206774
I have checked for that internet antivirus.  There was no evidence of that. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lrpage
ID: 35206845
As JLM100 and beakt said, have you looked at your proxy and host files yet to see if they have been altered.  How did you scan for viruses.  Did you only use the installed avast or did you also try something like malwarebytes and hijack this.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricZ213
ID: 35207488
Deleted the items in the host file and still no success because they keep coming back.  I ran malware scans and avast did not find anything.  Hijack this finds the host files and deletes them, but they reappear.  I even tried doing a repair with an XP disc.  Nothing.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35208396
Anti-virus and malware scanners frequently don't find anything(just an experienced comment).  From my location google.com is at 72.14.204.147 which is a completely different from the IP you use which is to be expected.  I would ask you to put that in the browser and ping it and let us know the results.

If you timeout on the ping then you have to be experiencing blocking by a device along the path or redirecting by malware.  

A quick trick is to create a new account on the computer then login.  If problem is local to the users account the new account will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beakt
ID: 35208401
The host file is reappearing?  Can you post what's in it?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beakt
ID: 35208413
Also, please run 'tracert google.com' at the command prompt and post the output.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35208477
ALSO - I forgot to mention the IP address you stated is for Google is actually a non-registered IP address.  204.152.194.204 times out from my computer also.  This address appears to be a dialup DSL address in Los Angeles

204.152.194.204
DSL       OC3 NETWORKS & WEB SOLUTIONS LLC       CALIFORNIATELECOM.COM
0