Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run subreport in crystal reports separately....

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I don't know if this is possible but I was wondering if you can run/get the records from a subreport separately from the main report? The reason why I ask is the requirements for the subreport multiplies the total records returned greatly and a lot of the time the subreport records are not really needed. Is this a pipe dream?
0
Comment
Question by:khasm1972
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35200092
Depending on  the version you can save the subreport as its own file then run it.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:khasm1972
ID: 35200118
what about version 9?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 375 total points
ID: 35200157
If you right-click the subreport and make it an on demand subreport then it will only run when the user actually clicks it.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35200371
I think version 9 supports that.  The .Net or Visual Studio versions don't support it.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:khasm1972
ID: 35336600
Partial solution....
0