Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Custom Widget to section

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

How do i change the content of widgets depending on which section i am in, my menu is on post categories and pages.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wilflife
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1332 total points
ID: 35200300
Hi wilflife,

Get the Dynamic Widgets plugin.

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/dynamic-widgets/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:WebCricket
WebCricket earned 668 total points
ID: 35200464
I prefer the Widget Context widget. It allows you to choose which pages or sections you would like your widgets to appear on. http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/widget-context/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1332 total points
ID: 35200559
po-TAY-to, po-TAH-to :)

I think both widgets do essentially the same thing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilflife
ID: 35201248
Tomato?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35202229
Hah!
0