Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get rows from today and yesterday

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is SQL 2000

I have a table with rows dated today and prior to today. I want to get the rows dated today and yesterday. I tried the 2 below sqls and I dont get any rows back:

select  * from table where  convert(varchar(10),updatedate, 101) >= convert(varchar(10),getdate(), 101)
 and convert(varchar(10),updatedate, 101) <= convert(varchar(10),getdate() -1 , 101)
/*
 where   DATEADD(dd, 0, DATEDIFF(dd, 0, updatedate)) >= DATEADD(dd, 0, DATEDIFF(dd, 0, GETDATE()))
 and DATEADD(dd, 0, DATEDIFF(dd, 0, updatedate)) <= DATEADD(dd, 0, DATEDIFF(dd, 0, GETDATE()- 1))
*/
 order by updatedate desc

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35200106
try
where updatedate >= DATEADD(dd, 0, DATEDIFF(dd, 0, GETDATE()))
or updatedate > DATEADD(dd, 0, DATEDIFF(dd, 0, DATEADD(DD, -1, GETDATE())))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 35200110
don't convert anything.

select * from mytable where updatedate > getdate() - 2 order by updatedate desc

That will give you everything updated in the last 2 days but include the time in that. If you don't want the time element included:

select * from mytable where cast(convert(nvarchar(10), updatedate, 101) as datetime) > getdate() - 2order by updatedate desc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 35200151
-- Today's:
select * from table where convert(varchar(20), [updatedate], 101) = convert(varchar(20), getdate(), 101)

-- Yesterday's:
select * from table where convert(varchar(20), [updatedate], 101) = convert(varchar(20), dateadd(day, -1, getdate()), 101)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1600 total points
ID: 35200180

You just need

where updatetdate >= DATEADD(dd, 0, DATEDIFF(dd, 0, DATEADD(DD, -1, GETDATE())))
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rick
Rick earned 400 total points
ID: 35200232
Or if you want to show yesterdays and todays together:

select * from table where [updatedate] between convert(varchar(20), dateadd(day, -1, getdate()), 101) and convert(varchar(20), getdate(), 101)


But ewangoya's solution is better (short and effective).
0