[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WIll SBS 2011 run on a 2x CPU dual core HP ML350 G6?

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
As for the rest of the requierments, we're there.

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35200085
Yes there is no reason why it shouldn't :)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 664 total points
ID: 35200098
Yes It will run just fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Factory
ID: 35200099
why not? Just make sure you have enough memomry , at least 6 or 8 Gb and fast disk raid. Put OS on mirror (2 disc's) and data on raid 5 (min. 3 disc's)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 35200107
BOY - that was the quickest answers ever.
You guys rule
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 35200113
IT-Factory,

The stated minimum RAM is 8 GB and recommended is 10GB.  

Technically it wants a single Quad Core CPU, but a dual Dual-Core should be the equivalent, so I would expect it to be fine.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35200114
Anytime ;)
I actually have SBS2011 running on an ML350 G6 ;)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35200128
And incidentally, it WILL install with only 4GB of RAM, I have it running on a VM on my laptop with only 4GB assigned and it works perfectly :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 35200140
Many thx for the swift reply
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 35302296
Has anyone installed sbs 2011 on an ML350 G6 using smartstart 8.7? I'm having an error searching for unattended answer file. :-(
0