Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does a Mac work with SBS2008

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new client that is looking into a SBS2008 server.  They have 2 Windows laptops and 2 Mac 10 laptops.

I'd like to know if I can configure the Macs to do everything the Windows laptops could, such as OWA, Remote access, Outlook Anywhere and data shares?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35200159
Not completely everything...
OWA, yes, but not the enhanced version as that requires ActiveX which is not supported on anything other than IE for windows
Remote Access, yes, via VPN and some access to RWW
Outlook Anywhere, not sure - MAYBE with 2011, not earlier versions.
Data Shares - When connected via VPN (or on the LAN)

You could run a Windows VM in Parallels or setup a PC in the office for people to connect to via RDP (once on a VPN connection).  The Windows VM would have full Windows access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 35200308
Just curious, how do others who are looking for the same setup that I am requesting, accomplish this with Macs?  Or do they just dump them and go Windows?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:coolcurrent4u
ID: 35200322
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 35200389
This thread talks about a data share from SBS2008 but doesn't cover OWA or Outlook Mac compatibility with SBS2008.

My essential question is, 'will a Mac workstation do everything a Windows workstation can'.  This includes OWA, Outlook Anywhere, data shares and compatibility.

Thanks for the info on the connectivity issue regarding the packets however.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35200451
Apple does not Macs for businesses (in my opinion) - they don't allow you to install their server version of MacOS on a true server with appropriate redundancies (they killed their server line this past January), Macs cannot be controlled through Group Policy (there may be some management one could do with a Mac Server, but Apple has little in the way of ability for administrators to manage the Mac.).

Macs can be used to access data on network servers (windows servers) when on the local domain but your question focuses on REMOTE usage and that requires a VPN for most tasks.  Again, OWA works - just not the one you get with IE - it's the same problem Firefox, Opera, Chrome, Safari all have on the PC - they don't support ActiveX.  

As I stated in my comment, YES to most things, just not as easily as Windows has made it (Outlook Anywhere is new and I've not used Outlook on the Mac which is why I said I don't know).
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 35200479
Great answer.  The customer also has Windows laptops and would consider using them, which, after this discussion I think I will lean towards pushing them to use.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
coolcurrent4u earned 2000 total points
ID: 35200636
Definitely a Mac workstation should be able to do it. you will only have to google for how to do a particular task you need in Mac. if you list all the task here, i can help you with some. for example, i googled "Outlook Anywhere" Mac and i got over 10,00 results

sample result is http://www.officeformac.com/ms/.59bbf62b/0

and i googles
0