Solved

User rename issue - AD

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have renamed a user via right click on user account in AD and click Rename and renamed from old name to new name.
All seems ok except in outlook when i compose new email as i type her name in the To: box it shows new name along with the old name in the bracket when it autocomplete. I have deleted cache in outlook including .nk2 files and i am not using outlook cache mode either. Also i have tried downloading offline address book but still this problem is still there. Does not matter on which computer i try this it shows me the same thing. It look like that this is something to do with AD or exchange.
We are using outlook 2003 with exchange 2003 and AD 2000/2003.

Any help will be appriciated. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MaximumIQ
ID: 35200282
How long has it been since you changed the name?

I'd say review all properties in AD again. If all look good there, right click the user in outlook => Properties => Check all tabs for a refrence to the old name.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 35200325
Did you change the name on the exchange tabs?  I do not think it does it automatically.  The machine you do it from needs to have the Exchange tools installed so that you can view the Exchange tabs in Active Directory.  As Maximum stated above, check all tabs to verify that the name is changed everywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 35200343
guys i have already checked these thing and i can confirm that alias has also been changed under exchange tab. Also under outlook properties it is not showing any reference to old name. Can you guys try at your side and see if you get similar issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 35200420
guys i just noticed something, can any of you flag something out of it.

I just tried to create her mail profile on my machine via "control panel > Mail >  Add new email account" and i typed her user name and click on "check name" and then clicked on properties of her name and noticed that in the Email Address field there is reference of her old name like this /O=domain.local/OU=AdminGroupName/cn=Recipients/cn=OldName

Does it mean anything? do i need to use adsi edit to change this reference, the admin group name is showing me of exchagne 2000 server whereas this user exist on exchange 2003 and different admin group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 35200542
where this is coming from /O=domain.local/OU=AdminGroupName/cn=Recipients/cn=OldName

and how can i chagne this to new
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MaximumIQ
ID: 35200688
AD should have changed that when you rename. If it didn't, I wonder what else didn't get changed. To be safe, I would try to either rename the account again from a different machine (perferrably an AD or Exchange server) or if it's a new user that was just created but had a typo in the name, it's probably a good idea to just delete the account and re-make it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:transgroup
ID: 35200728
I have ran into this alot. AD does not like to work well with exchange when you make changes to the user (specifically renaming). What i usually end up having to do is recreating the user and mailbox.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35201284
That is the legacyExchangeDN value of the mailbox you are seeing. You can change it, but I would recommend leaving it alone.

If you really want to change it you can, but copy the old value and paste it into a new X500 email address on the user's mailbox, otherwise if anyone uses their outlook cache or replies to an old message this user sent it will NDR.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 35201381
LegacyexchangeDN values do NOT ever get changed by mailbox renames, mailbox moves, mailbox disconnects. It basically stays with the mailbox from creation to purge. The only way to change them is to use ADSIEdit.

Or a more manual method:
1.) export the mailbox to PST
2.) delete the mailbox
3.) give the user a new mailbox, the legacyexchangedn will then be based on where you are creating the mailbox + Alias
4.) give the new mailbox the old legacyExchangeDN as an X500 email address. So mails to the old legacyexchangedn will still work.
5.) import the mail
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now