Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Outlook 2010 on SBS2008 w/ Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Company purchased a CRM program that is a plugin to Outlook, from Avidian Technologies called Prophet....anyone used this?

Anyhow, they state I need to have Outlook running on my server that is running SBS 2008 and Exchange 2007, I had my opinion that I didn't want to spend the extra money and thought it was pointless. Downloaded Business/Home, tried install, said needed version Win7/Vista/XP...Downloaded Office Professional...same thing

Did some searching found a few places where it is a big "no no" on the web but I didn't find anything on Experts Exchange...am I the only idiot that tried it...LOL

Looking for answers to support the no's to present back to the CRM company or if it is okay, how to do so

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:suttons27
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35200224
It's not a problem with Exchange 2007 or Exchange 2010 as long as the version of outlook is 2007 or 2010, it was a problem in earlier versions of Exchange and earlier versions of outlook.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35200254
Oh, wait, you are saying you have tried to install it but it won't install is that right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:suttons27
ID: 35200408
that is correct, I've tried installing but it will not, says need versions Win7/Vista/XP

this is the downloaded version from office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/

Using Windows Server Standard FE w/ SBS 2008

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35201194
Did you try installing just Outlook not the whole of office?
Was this outlook 2007 or 2010
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35201261
That's odd, no reason why it shouldn't install on SBS
0
 

Author Comment

by:suttons27
ID: 35202425
Inserted Disk and installed with no problems....must be a hiccup in the online download version...I wanted the trial, but we just went and bought one
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35202759
Probably something in the trial version is expecting a desktop OS
0