[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to fix the width/height of page to avoid zooming on iPhone?

Posted on 2011-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I notice that my webpage is able to be zoomed on iPhone (using 2 fingers and swipe open) and there are some website out there that can't be zoomed. Is there any settings that i need to set on my page ?

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:tangteng78
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35200287
add this
<meta name="viewport" content="initial-scale = 1.0,maximum-scale = 1.0" />


0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 1000 total points
ID: 35200306
Hi,

<meta name="viewport" content="width=320" />
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width,height=device-height,user-scalable=no" />
0